Move of testcases from a suite does not work

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Move of testcases from a suite does not work

Postby Markus » Mon Aug 25, 2008 6:47 am

I'm not able to move testcases from a suite to another suite.
Steps to reproduce:
select the suite and press "Move/Copy" => select Testcase(s) => press move or copy => does not work.

Is there any fix for that available ?
Markus
Advanced user
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:39 am

Postby fman » Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:48 am

Please Specify what version are you using .
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3069
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby Markus » Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:29 am

I'm using Testlink 1.8 Beta2
Markus
Advanced user
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:39 am

Postby fman » Mon Aug 25, 2008 4:45 pm

I've tested on last cvs code, with JTREE and was unable to reproduce

Would you mind to upgrade your code and retest?
use link to tarballs present in forum
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3069
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby Markus » Tue Aug 26, 2008 6:00 am

I have now updated to the newest version and it still does not work(see attachment).

If this is working on your system can you send me an update?
Markus
Advanced user
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:39 am

Postby Markus » Wed Aug 27, 2008 11:03 am

OK, I have found my problem. I had installed testlink with an MSSQL server.

Now I have installed an mysql server (because I had problems with my performance) and now the moving of testcases works.
Markus
Advanced user
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:39 am


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests