startExecution

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

startExecution

Postby partymungo » Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:33 am

Hello,
i try to run automated tests at test execution time. The target is, to run an existing test script (python) which is located on the same testserver where TestLink is running.

Therefore i edit the file ".../templates/execute/execSetResults" and enable the following in section
"<div class="groupBtn>":
Code: Select all
...
<input type="submit" id="execute_cases" name="execute_cases"
value="{lang_get s='btn_execute_and save_results'}"
onclick="javascript: startExecution(node_id, node_type)" />
...


I have no idea about "node_id" and "node_type". Does anybody know which values are expected for these parameters?

The function "startExecution" is located in ".../gui/javascript/test_automation.js". To enable the function i add the following line to ".../templates/execute/execSetResults":

Code: Select all
...
<script language="JavaScript" src="gui/javascript/test_automation.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
...


Is that correct?

As a result of this actions, i can see a submit button at test execution time. But nothing will happen after pressing this button. Does anybody have an idea what are the next steps?

Thanks in advance
partymungo
Advanced user
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:45 pm

link to the testtaskforce

Postby elsmik » Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:23 am

hallo

maybe this helps

http://www.teamst.org/phpBB2/viewtopic. ... highlight=

in the end is an link to the testtaskforce svn

elsmik
elsmik
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:37 pm

Postby partymungo » Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:21 am

Hi,
many thanks for the info. Sadly, it doesn't help me to solve the problem.
partymungo
Advanced user
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:45 pm


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests