Using Bug number with testcases

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Using Bug number with testcases

Postby baamster » Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:40 am

Hi all,

We are now using Elementool as a bug tracking system here. Since there is nog integration option with testlink, this seems to be a bit of a problem. However. Is it nog possible to "swich on" the brug tracking feature without having to link it?

Meaning that I can just put any number in the "Add Bugs to Test Case" window which then are not (!) checked in any database?

In thsi way I can see at least which issues are linked to the testcase....
baamster
Advanced user
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 7:46 am

Postby fman » Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:49 am

no way.
use a CUSTOM Field to hold bugid
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3024
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests