Milestone and Testlink in reality (ideas and implementation)

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Milestone and Testlink in reality (ideas and implementation)

Postby raamklaza » Thu Sep 18, 2008 1:06 pm

I am trying out Testlink and i really like the software. It's really adaptable to our needs i guess.

I would love to get some ideas and implementations from people who are using it already.

So here are some questions:

1. Milestones, does any use these? And how? We have overlapping devellopments and thus overlapping testing. Is it possible to use these while test are overlapping? How do you guys use these?

2. Custom Fields, what kind of custom field have you entered?

3. Keyword, what kind of keywords do you use?

4. Howcome a test can only execute test that are assigned to him? How can i change this?

5. Failed Test Cases (Under results), that is a colomn for Bugs. Where can i fill this in? I can't do this when i set a test case to failed, so where is it?

6. Any implementation suggestions? I am using Builds / Releases now as a huge release (7 weeks cycle) but the software is release each week. For these iterations i use keys words like D0, D1 etc. Is this smart?

7. Any other tips and suggestions are very much welcome

P.s I like what you guys have done, keep up the good work.
raamklaza
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:52 pm

Postby angelawallace0 » Mon Sep 29, 2008 2:38 pm

1. Milestones, does any use these? And how? We have overlapping devellopments and thus overlapping testing. Is it possible to use these while test are overlapping? How do you guys use these?

I don't use this feature yet.

2. Custom Fields, what kind of custom field have you entered?

I currently use 3 custom fields.
* OS_Version and Firmware_version, which both show up on the execute page.
* Priority which shows up under specifications. It's visible, but unchangeable under execute.


3. Keyword, what kind of keywords do you use?


Don't really use this feature


4. Howcome a test can only execute test that are assigned to him? How can i change this?

When you select execute, by default the person logged in is selected. You can select another name, or you can select blank (at the very top of the list). then you can execute tests that are not assigned to you.

WARNING: when in execute and you select to search based on result (pass/fail/not run/blocked) this search if ONLY for the build you select in this dialog! This filter does not work across all builds. I have had a hard time making my folks understand this and it always causes confusion.


5. Failed Test Cases (Under results), that is a colomn for Bugs. Where can i fill this in? I can't do this when i set a test case to failed, so where is it?

This is a feature you have to enable in your config file, I think. I use Jira and I couldn't get TestLink and Jira to hook up, so I'm not currently using this feature, but would like to be. At the moment I required all of my folks to enter the bug number in the notes field..

6. Any implementation suggestions? I am using Builds / Releases now as a huge release (7 weeks cycle) but the software is release each week. For these iterations i use keys words like D0, D1 etc. Is this smart?

I wouldn't do this. We have similar release cycles, but all build numbers go into the database. There are reports that key off of build number and you can easily see where you are with regard to testing on any individual build or on all builds in the specific plan. If you us some field other than builds then you lose this functionality.

7. Any other tips and suggestions are very much welcome

Read your config.inc.php file. There are a lot of configurable things with this application.

When the database gets very large I have observed timeouts. I have found that this can be worked around
by editing the file php.inc (file in root of PHP install directory) as follows:

max_execution_time = 120 ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
max_input_time = 120 ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data

I haven't figured out how to work around the timeout when doing Results > Charts. If you (or anybody) finds an answer to this I would love to know.
angelawallace0
TestLink user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 3:48 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Postby havlatm » Mon Sep 29, 2008 3:01 pm

Angela, Thank you for you experience. I hope that other users also spend a minute to add some hints here. I'm updating our documentation according such stories.
BTW: I create a record to our tracker regarding the execution filter issue.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby QVII » Tue Dec 09, 2008 7:50 pm

1. Milestones, does any use these? And how? We have overlapping devellopments and thus overlapping testing. Is it possible to use these while test are overlapping? How do you guys use these?

I also do not use this feature...yet.

2. Custom Fields, what kind of custom field have you entered?

I was about to enter a few custom fields, however I found out that they are already in TL 1.8 (I use 1.7), but I am holding off before I upgrade.


3. Keyword, what kind of keywords do you use?

I use LOTS of keywords, but all our keywords are product hardware related so its not worth listing them all here. The big thing is, when some says I am going to change "blah", I can say we have X test case that cover "blah" and we need to run those tests again.

4. Howcome a test can only execute test that are assigned to him? How can i change this?

My team works best if I leave all of the test unassigned and have them pick which tests that they want to work on. For this to happen I have to make them all "Senior Tester" roles so they can change the filter to display all of the unassigned tests.

5. Failed Test Cases (Under results), that is a colomn for Bugs. Where can i fill this in? I can't do this when i set a test case to failed, so where is it?

I will be using this feature soon, I have to make my own config file up because the bug tracking system we use is not supported. There is a document/case study that Francisco Mancardi wrote that is helpful.
QVII
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Postby havlatm » Thu Dec 11, 2008 12:43 pm

Add 1.
Milestones are half working in 1.7 version. That is why users do not use it. Milestones have sense if users would like to define one or more dates when certain percentage could be executed. The best using is together with test priorities (available from 1.8 RC1 again). Milestones percentage is defined for high, medium and low priority then.
See report: General Test plan metrics to get results of planned and real testing progress.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests