Bug entry

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Bug entry

Postby aksinghv » Fri Sep 26, 2008 6:54 pm

Hi,

I have a question:
My a few test cases have failed (f) or blocked (b). I want to enter defect-id or bug-id. How, do i enter the bug-id?

I see this field in the execution_bugs table and also in the reports:
- Failed Test Cases
- Blocked Test Cases


There should some way to enter the bug-id. when is this field bug-id available for user to enter?

My execution type is manual at the moment.


TIA,

Anjani Singh
aksinghv
Advanced user
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:06 am

Postby fman » Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:34 am

what about reading documentation, before asking for help ?
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3069
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest