Test case Id lost when migrationg from 1.7.4 to 1.8 B3

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Test case Id lost when migrationg from 1.7.4 to 1.8 B3

Postby Pierre » Tue Oct 21, 2008 9:03 am

Hello,

I've migrated successfully the data base from TL 1.7.4 to 1.8 B3.

But during the migration, test cases Ids are re-computed. Thus I lost the previous Id.

Question : is it possible to keep during the migration the old test case Id, and to start the mumbering from a defined value for new test cases?

Thanks,
Pierre
Pierre
Advanced user
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:26 pm

Postby havlatm » Wed Oct 22, 2008 1:18 pm

Thanks for report. It could be compatibility problem ... I'll ask.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby fman » Thu Oct 23, 2008 8:08 am

was just a design decision.
we can see if we can fix it, but due to existence of EXTERNAL ID on 1.8
i think is better to use EXTERNAL ID
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3090
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby fman » Sat Oct 25, 2008 5:31 pm

Pierre:
I've tested migration from 1.7 to 1.8, and review code.
No change is done on test case internal ID, but on 1.8 test case internal ID are not showed on user interface anymore, we have choose to display External Testcase ID.

please re-check your migration and explain in details what has happened
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3090
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

crappy workaround

Postby sfunk » Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:50 am

To fix this I usually copy the testcase and delete the old version.
sfunk
TestLink user
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 1:22 am

Lost ID's

Postby pgartner » Fri Dec 12, 2008 2:11 pm

After upgrading to RC2 from 1.7.4 all my existing test id's are now "0" on the UI. After adding a prefix option I created a new test case. This new test case is now TC-1. Is there any way to display the old test cases with their original id's and have the new test case id's start after them?
pgartner
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 7:34 pm

Postby fman » Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:13 pm

>>After upgrading to RC2 from 1.7.4 all my existing test id's are now "0" >>on the UI.
is not clear what is happing, please explain better.

>> After adding a prefix option I created a new test case. This new test >>case is now TC-1.
>> Is there any way to display the old test cases with their original id's >> and have the new test case id's start after them?
What you can do if write yourself a sql statement to update tcversions table
field that holds external id with internal id (you have this on nodes_hierarchy table, of type testcase)
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3090
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby pgartner » Sat Dec 13, 2008 12:46 am

CALMS-0:Add a User

Above is one of the testcase ID's with the title of one of the test cases displayed on the archiveData.php.

The problem is that all preexisting test cases have the CALMS-0 id showing.
pgartner
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 7:34 pm

Postby tanweernoor » Sat Dec 13, 2008 2:15 am

Hello fman,

>> Is there any way to display the old test cases with their original id's >> and have the new test case id's start after them?
What you can do if write yourself a sql statement to update tcversions table
field that holds external id with internal id (you have this on nodes_hierarchy table, of type testcase)

i checked the test case id's in both tables and I believe it can be fixed as suggested by fman, just a little doubt......
will it impact somewhere else also??
what query did u use to fix this??
tanweernoor
Advanced user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:25 pm

Postby pgartner » Sat Dec 13, 2008 9:01 pm

I reran the install and data migration and all the external ids are now populated. Something must have happened during the data migration process.

It is all fixed now. Thanks for all your help!

Paul
pgartner
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 7:34 pm

Postby tanweernoor » Sat Dec 13, 2008 10:51 pm

pgartner,
could you please explain in detail..... when i reran migration script, i got the numbers but those are different from the one what i had with 1.7.
I have around 20,000 test cases and it took me around 8 hrs to run the migration script..
tanweernoor
Advanced user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:25 pm

Postby ivan karpov » Tue Dec 23, 2008 11:20 am

I opened the DB tcversions and external id contains correct info, though in GUI it's displayed as "DISCO (ID=1)-48"
Where DISCO is the part of project name. ID=1 - something unknown.
and 48 - is a real external id that is stored in tcversions table.

How to remove this prefix from all test cases ?
ivan karpov
Advanced user
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:22 am

Postby fman » Tue Dec 23, 2008 6:12 pm

very easy edit testproject and change prefix
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3090
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby ivan karpov » Wed Dec 24, 2008 6:57 am

Great,
it helped.
thanks.
ivan karpov
Advanced user
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:22 am

Prefix needed in rc3

Postby rinmar » Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:48 pm

My RC3 don´t accept empty Prefix.
Our automat. run tool accept only testcase numbers.

How could i disable Prefix?
How could i enable view of old testcase id? (i don´t understand solution above)
rinmar
Advanced user
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:27 pm

Next

Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron