enabling "Test Importance" on EXECUTE navigation f

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

enabling "Test Importance" on EXECUTE navigation f

Postby Robertp » Fri Oct 24, 2008 8:01 am

TL 1.8 B-3


While writing a TC there is a "Test Importance" field.

While Execution, I would like to execute all TC with importance HIGH before other TC, wondering how can I enable navigation filter on this built in field.
Robertp
Advanced user
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 12:27 pm
Location: norway

Postby havlatm » Fri Oct 24, 2008 12:22 pm

Please check "Edit project" if prioritization is enabled.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby Robertp » Fri Oct 24, 2008 12:30 pm

"Priority Management" was enabled when created the project.
"Test importance" was specified at the time of TC creation and was set to HIGH.

Has confirmed it again by "edit project" and "Edit TC", both are enabled and seems ok.

But still cant see it in navigation filter.

thanks,
Robertp
Advanced user
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 12:27 pm
Location: norway

Postby fman » Fri Oct 24, 2008 1:42 pm

you need to use LAST CVS CODE
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3067
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests