TestRole is not showing up in RC 1.8 RC1

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

TestRole is not showing up in RC 1.8 RC1

Postby tanweernoor » Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:56 am

I migrated on a test server from RC 1.7.1 to 1.8 RC1, after db restore and other configurations I am not able to see TestLink 1.7.1 : tanweer Role :: [ guest ] - Test Project role [Engineer - QA]

It is just showing TestLink 1.8 RC1 : tanweer [] for the same project, what could be the wrong??
tanweernoor
Advanced user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:25 pm

Postby havlatm » Fri Dec 12, 2008 1:36 pm

Compare related tables in new and old DB.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby tanweernoor » Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:00 pm

Both DB's are same I did not make any changes, just restored database on a different machine with RC 1.8 RC1
tanweernoor
Advanced user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:25 pm

Postby havlatm » Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:39 pm

You must run migration script. Please check Installation manual.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby tanweernoor » Fri Dec 12, 2008 5:05 pm

Actually Migration link says if you ahve RC 1.7.4 and Higher then I need to run Migration scripts but here I had RC 1.7.1 so i did not run the migration scripts, please suggest if i am suppose to run this.
tanweernoor
Advanced user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:25 pm

Postby tanweernoor » Fri Dec 12, 2008 5:18 pm

oops... it says 1.7.2 or greater but earlier i had 1.7.1
tanweernoor
Advanced user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:25 pm


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests