Page 1 of 1

Assigning test case priority to the entire test suite

PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 6:51 am
by shailesh_mishra
Is it possible to assign priority to the entire test suite at one go?

I can see that it is possible to assign it for individual test cases but not for the entire suite.

I have to assign high priority to the BAT test suite which has say around 200 test cases. Any information will be appreciated.


Regards,
Shailesh

PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 4:02 pm
by fman
You have posted on wrong forum

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 5:50 am
by shailesh_mishra
which forum should this go to?

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 10:36 am
by havlatm
Topic moved to TL 1.8 forum.
All TCs has default priority Medium. So you supposed to set only a few of them to HIGH or LOW. For this reason such feature is not available at the moment.

You are welcome to develop it and contribute. I agree that it have sense in some specific cases.