What meaning of version of Test case ?

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

What meaning of version of Test case ?

Postby quangnp » Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:48 am

Hi all,

Pls tell me what is the meaning of the version of Test case and how to used this functionality in the application ?

Thanks,
Quang
quangnp
Advanced user
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 10:17 am

Postby Timbaland » Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:10 pm

Perhaps reading the documentation would help? http://www.teamst.org/_tldoc/1.8/user_manual.pdf (@section 3.2)

Here's a practical example:
  1. User X creates TC (test case) Y
  2. TestLink automatically sets TC Y to version 1
  3. User X executes version 1 of TC Y on build Z
  4. User X determines that the test steps on TC Y no longer apply and need to be changed. For historical purposes however, User X wants to keep the old test steps just in case. So User X then creates version 2 of TC Y with the enhanced test steps
  5. Version 2 of TC Y becomes the latest version of the test case
  6. User X executes version 2 of TC Y on build W
Timbaland
TestLink user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:29 pm
Location: California, USA


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests