Page 1 of 1

JIRA 3.13 and TL 1.8RC5

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 8:24 pm
by concept42
I have JIRA 3.13 and using TL 1.8RC5 (Latest).
I have configured JIRA integration as per docs and forum and still get blank page when integration is enabled.

Setup
JIRA 3.13 using mssql
Windows IIS6
PHP 5.29
Known working db connect test with php code snippet
Thanks..

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:21 pm
by concept42
Reverted to 1.7.5 and JIRA integration is working. Is their still and bug with 1.8X

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:42 pm
by kcurran
Jira 3.13.2 ( mysql) and 1.8 RC5 is working for me

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 9:40 am
by fman
@kcurran:
would you mind to write few lines of how to.
in this way other users can benefit of your experience.
I've no time to have installed on my laptop multiple BTS systems, and I normally use Mantis.

regards

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:44 pm
by kcurran
Here are the options I used:


//Set the bug tracking system Interface to JIRA 3.1.1
/** The DB host to use when connecting to the JIRA db */
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_HOST', 'hostname');

/** The name of the database that contains the jira tables */
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_NAME', 'jiradb_3_13_2');

/** The DB type to use for connecting to the bugtracking db */
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_TYPE', 'mysql');


/** The DB type being used by jira */
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_USER', 'user');

/** The DB password to use for connecting to the jira db */
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_PASS', 'password');

//define('BUG_TRACK_DB_CHARSET',"windows-1250");
// define('BUG_TRACK_DB_CHARSET',"gb2312");
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_CHARSET',"UTF-8");


/** link of the web server for jira */
// define('BUG_TRACK_HREF', "http://localhost:8080/secure/Dashboard.jspa");
define('BUG_TRACK_HREF', "http://localhost:8080/browse/");


/** link to the bugtracking system, for entering new bugs */
define('BUG_TRACK_ENTER_BUG_HREF',"http://localhost:8080/browse/");

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:33 pm
by concept42
I concur with your configuration however mine is still not working. I am using Microsoft SQL rather than mysql. This 'may' be the issue. I will look further into live debug.
My current state is that I can now execute the test case - but all views of the completed TC execute are blank - I assume that when it tries to render the php in the TC window it finds an error and produces 'blank'

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:04 pm
by concept42
Found bug

/lib/execute/execSetResults.php
line 515
should read

$the_bugs = get_bugs_for_exec($db,$bugInterface,$exec_id);
instead of
$the_bugs = get_bugs_for_report($db,$bugInterface,$exec_id);

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:39 pm
by fman
bug already fixed