Page 1 of 1

Copying Testcases to different Testplans

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:40 pm
by ploinquer
Am I right?
- in testspecification I have created a testcase within a testsuite
- I have created 2 different testplans
- I can link/add the above mentioned testsuite/testcase to both testplans
- in each testplan I have created a physical copy of this testsuite/testcase
- in each testplan I have ran both tetscases (testplan 1 1st testcase - fail; testplan 2nd testcase - pass)
- looking into the results both executions have different result
- that means: by adding one testcase to 2 testplans I have created 2 physical copies in each of these testplans

AM I RIGHT !!!!!!!!!!!

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 5:32 am
by Amaradana
That depends on how do you want to configure. there is no wrong in it.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:22 am
by ploinquer
what does it mean "it depends" :?:

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:24 am
by Amaradana
It really depends on how you custamize, any ways your right.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:14 am
by ploinquer
I didn't customize anything.
My question is: do I iunbderstand the concepts of testlink right?

For Example:
In HP Qualitycenter I can specify a testcase. When I link this testcase to 2 different testsuite, I will get a problem when executing it.
The last execution of this testcase in one of these testsuites will affect the same testcase execution in the other testsuite, because the link of this testcase to these 2 testsuite is only a link or a logical copy. And this means, that the ececution logs of the testcase will affect each other: the last will win! QC doesn't separate the ececution logs of the testcase between the 2 testsuite. The log belongs to a testcase without any link to the testsuite

In TL it seems to be another concept:
Linking one testcase to 2 different testplans means (maybe a logical or physical copy), the execution logs of the tecase know in which context (tesplan) the tester has been executing it. therefore you can see the different results of 1 testcases linked to 2 testplans.

Am I right?

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:20 am
by Amaradana
Here thre two differnt entites. Cuztimaze in the snese that change something and to use, i dont mean in that way, it was upto you how use it.
you can map a test case to to as many as test plans, and the results will be shown in different ways or you can cuztimize in such a way that only one test plan and n number of builds that records the execution status of all the previous builds in that test plan.
This is what i mean custamization(How you use it)

Thanks,
Amardeep maradana

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 11:19 am
by fman
@ploinquer: first thing try to avoid this kind of useless and offending formatting of code BOLD GIANT RED.

second: you are wrong no copy is done when assigning test case to test plan is JUST link/assignment not copy