Can't assign Requirements to Test Cases

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Can't assign Requirements to Test Cases

Postby cpjust » Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:04 pm

Hi,
I'm just installed TestLink 1.8 on Ubuntu server 8.04 and I'm trying evaluating the different features.

I added a Test Project, Test Plan, Test Suite with Test Cases, some Requirements & a Build.
If I click on the "Assign Requirements" link from the main page and then click on one of the Test Cases in the left panel, I get this message in the right panel:

Code: Select all
You can't do the assignment due to one of these causes:

    * There are no Requirement Specification defined
    * The Requirement Specifications are empty


But there are LOTS of Requirements defined, and the Requirements have text in the Title and Scope boxes.

I've tried everything I can think of, including adding Test Cases & a Build to the Test Plan & even adding Keywords, but I just can't assign Requirements to Test Cases.

Is this a bug, or is there some magic trick to get it to work?
cpjust
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 3:53 pm

Postby cpjust » Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:31 pm

Nevermind that. I thought I created Requirements, but I only created Requirement Specifications. :roll:

However, now I'm getting this error when trying to assign a Requirement to a Test Case:

Code: Select all
Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'tlAttachmentRepository.class.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear:.:/var/www/testlink/lib/functions/') in /var/www/testlink/lib/functions/common.php on line 109
cpjust
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 3:53 pm

Postby cpjust » Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:03 pm

OK, after doing some more searches, I managed to fix this bug by adding
Code: Select all
require_once("testproject.class.php");

to lib/functions/common.php.
cpjust
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 3:53 pm

Postby fman » Wed Apr 08, 2009 4:28 pm

no good solution because we do not have issues on mantis regarding this
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3069
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

error in assignemnt...

Postby PJF » Thu Apr 23, 2009 12:24 pm

I found same error on assigning? can you tell me how to fix this?
How to edit php file and where to add that code?
PJF
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:33 am

Postby PJF » Fri Apr 24, 2009 12:14 pm

Code
==============================
function __autoload($class_name) {
require_once $class_name . '.class.php';
}
=====================================
Replace By
==================================
function __autoload($class_name) {
if(strtolower($class_name)=='tlattachmentrepository')
$class_name='attachmentrepository';
require_once $class_name . '.class.php';
}
:P
PJF
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:33 am

Postby fman » Fri Apr 24, 2009 1:56 pm

has been solved on CVS using a different approach
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3069
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests