Where to put a test environment for bunch of test cases?

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Where to put a test environment for bunch of test cases?

Postby aostad » Thu Apr 16, 2009 3:36 pm

Hi There,

Since I couldn't find any specific section in a test plan for test-environment (e.g. test set-up, test configuration, test prerequisite), does anybody know or suggest a good place for putting test environment.

As you may know, sometimes test environment is common for many test cases and sometimes very specific to each test case. I'm looking for a place/section in test plan to define one or more test environments then refer to them in each test case.

The ability of attaching a schematic, diagram, picture to such section would be great.

Is it possible? if not, wouldn't be great to add it as a new feature to such a great test management tool?

Cheers,
Ali
aostad
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:32 pm

Postby Amaradana » Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:52 am

You can create a custom fields like test environiment. Say you created a custom field "test Environiment" single select then you can assign a value which you could do to one test case are set of test cases. In similar way you can also create "preconditions" or "test configuration" and assign them to your test suite or test cases.

Hope this will help.
Amaradana
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:19 am

Postby aostad » Fri Apr 17, 2009 4:43 pm

Actually, I tried that before posting my question. The problem is that the custom field is a one-line field, so it's good for just a couple words. I need somthing like test "Steps" or "Expected Result" section.

Test environemn is usually more than one line. It should let the designer of test case put enough information, which is in more than one-line info.

I am just wondering if I can either change the custom field attributes to somthing like "Steps" section or adding a new section called "Test Environment" but have no idea where to start to modify the code.

Any hints on which directories and files I should look for such changes?
aostad
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:32 pm

Postby Amaradana » Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:51 am

I hope you have a custom field Text Area where you can give numerious line and assign it. hope this will help you
Amaradana
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:19 am

Postby aostad » Mon Apr 20, 2009 4:15 pm

As I noticed the custom field is not like "Steps" or "expected Result" that accept more than one line.
aostad
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:32 pm

Postby JensFF » Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:00 pm

Why don't you put in as an own section in the summary?
I use the test suite summary for common preconditions and the testcase summary for special preconditions.
JensFF
TestLink user
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 8:41 am

Postby aostad » Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:58 pm

That's a good suggestion.

The test suite summary can be used for both test environment and a breif description of what features are going to be tested.

If there is a special test environment for a test case, I can add it in the test case summary, which usually contains objective of the test case.

Thanks
aostad
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:32 pm

Postby aostad » Wed Apr 22, 2009 5:47 pm

Hi Amaradana,

You're right. A CF of type "test-area" can be used for specific test environment for a test case too. The good thing in using CF is that you can give it a label like "Test Environment", which is more clear than "Summary". The bad thing is that a CF does not have any editing feature (e.g. bullet , umbering, etc.) while "Summary" is better in that sense.

I have to decide which way to go.

Thank you,
Ali
aostad
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:32 pm

Postby Amaradana » Thu Apr 23, 2009 4:42 am

While i will try in configuring the fck editor for custom field and will let you know.

Thanks,
Amardeep Maradana
Amaradana
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests