Adding database to existing Testlink

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Adding database to existing Testlink

Postby prashant.katti » Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:05 pm

Hi All,

I have the following question
1)If i have database A on test server 1
2)If i have database B on test server 2

I would like to import database B on test server 1.I did through the PHPmyadmin.Database imporing was successfull.
But How to use the db tables in test server 1.
I m currently unable to do it.

Any clues?Please help.

prashant
prashant.katti
Advanced user
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 11:06 am

Postby mhayes » Wed Apr 22, 2009 12:33 am

Hi Prashant,

I am not sure I understand what you are trying to accomplish (e.g. you mention two databases, but do not mention if you are trying to bring up two sites). However assuming that you have an existing site that is currently configured to use the database on test server 2, you can change that site to use the database on test server 1 instead by simply editing the config_db.inc.php file in the root location of your testlink site and change the DB_HOST to point to test server 1 (Of course the other information may also need to be edited as appropriate).

Hope this helps,
Mark
mhayes
Advanced user
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 6:09 pm

Postby prashant.katti » Wed Apr 22, 2009 4:20 am

Hi Mark,

You got me right,thanks for the information was able to resolve this issue with your instructions.

regards
prashant.
prashant.katti
Advanced user
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 11:06 am


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests