Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

Postby sn82w » Thu Jan 17, 2013 8:45 am

@TurboPT,
Post made by aostad(4th time of reply) same steps am also done. Am able to add the new status along with paa,fail....
But its not reflecting in the mysql table.
Is it necessary to do any change in database end also?
sn82w
Advanced user
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 6:38 pm

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

Postby fman » Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:20 am

what is the code used for this status ?
you can not use more that 1 character.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3008
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

Postby sn82w » Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:25 am

Changes only i have done mentioned in previous post.
First make a backup of files that you are going to change. Be careful! Do not change the type of file when you make a backup of them. In Windows, I do copy/paste the file in the same directory. So Windows will rename it to "filename - Copy" by default.
Last edited by TurboPT on Sat Jan 19, 2013 6:24 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Reason: Added link to aostad's "previous post" reference, instead of having another duplicated copy/paste of the steps.
sn82w
Advanced user
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 6:38 pm

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

Postby fman » Thu Jan 17, 2013 4:45 pm

have you checked that status is not really written on db doing a query ?
I can not test on 1.8. anymore
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3008
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

Postby TurboPT » Thu Jan 17, 2013 6:21 pm

I still have 1.8, but I probably won't get a chance to check until this weekend.

@sn82w:
As fman suggested, can you echo/print the query to see if the 'q' appears with the status setting [or not] before it is written to the DB?
TurboPT
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:51 am

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

Postby sn82w » Fri Jan 18, 2013 4:22 am

hi,
i have checked in db through cmd doing a query. under executions table, status is not added. and all the testcases are not reflected in the db?
sn82w
Advanced user
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 6:38 pm

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

Postby aostad » Fri Jan 18, 2013 5:41 am

Sorry, I was so busy with different issue in my end that did not get a chance to reply this post.
what version of Testlink are you using? I know that there are many changes from 1.8 to 1.9. So the old instruction need to be updated if you're using 1.9.
aostad
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:32 pm

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

Postby sn82w » Fri Jan 18, 2013 6:39 am

Hi am using testlink-1.8.5 version.
sn82w
Advanced user
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 6:38 pm

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

Postby TurboPT » Sat Jan 19, 2013 3:32 pm

sn82w wrote:hi,
i have checked in db through cmd doing a query. under executions table, status is not added. and all the testcases are not reflected in the db?

@sn82w:
Copy/pasting aostad's steps was unnecessary, because it does not show the new status that is trying to be added, so I edited that post to provide a hyperlink to those steps.

There seems to be an additional issue that not only is the new status missing to the DB, but now some testcases are not being recorded? If so, then either something is missing and/or there are other changes that we don't know.

Other users have reported success with those steps, so something is amiss. To save us time and trouble, please double-check everything you have done, pay special attention to missing/unpaired quoting, proper comma separations, underscore placements, etc. Also, check the events and logs for any possible clues that might be reported for your current changes.
TurboPT
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:51 am

Previous

Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests