Page 2 of 3

PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 10:33 pm
by aostad
I didn't say anything about "look and feeling" in my post as the post was already too long.

Anyhow, you may look at following file as an example. In my example the new status is called "conditional_pass".

Open testlink\gui\themes\default\css\testlink.css file in an editor and look for "render test result status" then use following example for your added test "Status":

.conditional_pass {
color: white;
background: #808000; /* hanah */
}

Look for "Execution & Results" in the same file and follow the example below:

div.conditional_pass {
background: #808000; /* hanah */
}

look for "execution tree coloring" and follow the example below:

span.light_passed, span.light_failed, span.light_blocked, span.light_not_run, span.light_not_available, span.light_unknown, span.light_conditional_pass{
color: black;
padding: 3px;
}

span.light_conditional_pass {
background: #FFEECC;
}


Hope I could answer your question.

Cheers,
Ali

PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2009 6:48 pm
by aostad
Sorry. I did not pay attention to your question, so my previous post does not resolve your issue.

Unfortunately, I do not have answer to your question on top of my head. I have to dig out the code and find out how to change the color of test reslut status in "Test Result Matrix" page.

You may open a new post and ask people your question. Somebody, especially developers of testlink, should be able to answer your question right away.


Cheers,
Ali

Does anybody knows

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2009 8:00 am
by eitrance
I did all the described above and it works so thanks for helpfull information.

I do got one little issue my new status is shown as "black" color when I go to reports-> Test Results Matrix how can I set it to be the color of my choosing ?

BTW I use Testlink 1.8.3

Thanks for your help

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 11:29 pm
by edias
I was able to set up the new test results status but as a result it broke my reports, the only report that works is in HTML, anyhow else have this problem or a solution?

TIA

One small problem left

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 12:51 pm
by godtesen
I have now changed all you listed and everything works just fine except to small things.
The result table in the top of an executed test case has status "LOCALIZE: test_status_not_appl " in stead of "not applicable" and the report I specified has title "LOCALIZE: link_report_not_applicable_tcs"

Everywhere else the labels are correct.
Can you tell me where I went wrong?

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 10:16 am
by Elana08
Thank you very much, these explanations are very clear and they helped me.

But my new status is black in the "test result matrix". This is not the most important, thank you again for this help.

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 3:51 pm
by TurboPT
Result coloring in the Test Result Matrix:

file: gui/templates/results/resultTC.tpl

Around line 50 is where similar coding [with the desired color] would need to be applied to match your designated 'status_code' letter.

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 8:45 am
by pagalavan
In which file i need to edit these above..

I am using V1.9.1.

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:19 pm
by aostad
After a couple years, I'm just back to visit my post here for adding a new "status" called "deferred" in TL1.9.3, which I consider as a test case management at my new job. I've followed steps and noticed there is a mistake. Well, I cannot say mistake as the instruction is for TL1.8.1, and there are lot of changes in the code of TL1.9.3.

Anyhow, if you're going to use the new release of TL, you need to apply following simple update:

In testlink/local/en_GB/strings.txt file, you need to change:
$TLS_link_report_conditional_pass_tcs = "Conditional Pass Test Cases";

to:
$TLS_link_report_conditional_pass = "Conditional Pass Test Cases";

Otherwise the text in report page looks like:
LOCALIZE: link_report_conditional_pass

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 2:18 pm
by fman
NEVER DO CHANGES on system files use always custom* files

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:23 pm
by aostad
What you're saying that we can put this line in custom_config.inc.php instead of adding to string.txt?
$TLS_link_report_deferred = "Deferred Test Cases";

I don't think it works.

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:23 pm
by aostad
Sorry. You're right. I've not noticed there are custom files like string_custom.txt or testlink_custom.txt. I've already made a lot of changes in system files. It looks like I have to start restoring them to original and use custom files.

Adding custom files to the application is a good idea.

Thanks,
Ali

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:49 am
by sn82w
Hi i have added the status called "In_progress" along with Pass,failed,blocked.
Is it necessary any changes in database or need to add the status in database table something?
How it will be added in the database. If i wnats to use the database dump in someother machine for Same version , is "In_progress" status will add automatically?
Please suggest some solution.

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 9:59 am
by sn82w
Hi As mentioned above changes, am able to add the new status in execution status along with pass,fail...
but its not reflecting in the mysql database.
is anything more we need to do....?

Re: Adding a new "Status" beside Pass, Fail, Blocked

PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 1:57 am
by TurboPT
@sn82w

It is not clear, in your previous two posts, what all was changed to support the new status. There are several files that need modification, so look back from the start [there are two pages, so start from page 1] of this thread for the posts made by aostad, and ensure those were followed. Post again if needed.