Set Urgency Link

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Set Urgency Link

Postby vijenjoy » Thu Apr 23, 2009 5:01 am

[size=18]How can we Set Urgency of a specific Test Case.

Question 1 : I have tried Set Urgency LInk but we are able to Set Urgency of all Test Cases available in a Test Suit not only a Specific Test Case.
[/size].

so i want to how could we set Urgency of a Specific Test Case.

If any one knows kindly revert to me ASAP.

Question 2 : We are able to modify the SET Urgency of a Test Suit after Executing the same Test Suits.
Why Set Urgency of a Test Suits Modified after executed the same Test Suit :?:

Correct me if i m wrong.

If any one knows please reply me ASAP
Last edited by vijenjoy on Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:57 am, edited 2 times in total.
vijenjoy
Advanced user
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:12 am

Postby Amaradana » Thu Apr 23, 2009 5:05 am

Can you please say the version your using. In 1.8 and above i feel that clickng on Set Urgency tests then it takes to the page where all test suites are placed then, clicking on test suite all test cases will be shown in your right pane of testlink and at the top by clicking the button you can set, where as if we want specfic test cases then click on individual test case and you can set.

Thanks,
Amardeep Maradana.
Amaradana
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:19 am

Postby vijenjoy » Thu Apr 23, 2009 6:15 am

Amaradana wrote:Can you please say the version your using. In 1.8 and above i feel that clickng on Set Urgency tests then it takes to the page where all test suites are placed then, clicking on test suite all test cases will be shown in your right pane of testlink and at the top by clicking the button you can set, where as if we want specfic test cases then click on individual test case and you can set.

Thanks,
Amardeep Maradana.


Dear Amardeep

I m using 1.8 RC3 version and i have follow the same steps as you have mentioned but i m still unable to set Urgency of a Specific Test Case. Not only I have also go through with the User Manual and found that Set Urgency is only for Test Suit not for a Individual Test Case.

Correct me if i m wrong.

If any body knows how to set Urgency of a Specific Test Case then please reply to me.
vijenjoy
Advanced user
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:12 am

Postby Amaradana » Thu Apr 23, 2009 6:45 am

Hi,
Hi re-checked. There is no such option, But i do remember i did this for individual cases. but as of now i can give you a temprory solution work with key words and assigning.
Amaradana
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:19 am

Set Urgency Link

Postby vijenjoy » Sat May 02, 2009 6:28 am

Can anybody have an Idea for both issues.
vijenjoy
Advanced user
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:12 am

Postby fman » Sat May 02, 2009 3:31 pm

you must upgrade to 1.8.2 before reporting issues on MANTIS
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3069
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests