How to Customise new fields for execution time

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

How to Customise new fields for execution time

Postby PJF » Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:56 pm

as mentioned in the user manual I tried to customize fields for Actual execution time and estimated execution time, however I don't see field to add "ID=CF_EXEC_TIME "
I configured field with execution time and its displayed on execution but its not automated as written in manual

as user manual says -
"Testers could specify a duration of test execution. Create custom field with ID =
CF_EXEC_TIME and assign to test cases. Configure it to be displayed and used on execution.
The parameter is counted in minutes.
Create custom field with ID = CF_ESTIMATED_EXEC_TIME to define Expected test execution
time. It should be used in Test Specification and possibly displayed in execution. The
parameter is counted in minutes."

Please let me know how to configure this fields.
PJF
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:33 am

Postby fman » Wed Apr 29, 2009 5:19 pm

You must insert minutes manually, there is no automatic time keeping
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3069
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby mukul » Thu Apr 30, 2009 2:27 pm

fman wrote:You must insert minutes manually, there is no automatic time keeping


It's silly of me to ask this question: But where to insert these lines??
I can find a file "cfields_for_computing_time.sql" in "testlink/third_party/user_contribution" location.
mukul
Advanced user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:28 pm

Postby Amaradana » Fri May 01, 2009 6:27 am

You need to run the quesies given in the file and then assiging them as you want try this
Amaradana
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:19 am

Postby mukul » Fri May 01, 2009 4:14 pm

Amaradana wrote:You need to run the quesies given in the file and then assiging them as you want try this

Sorry of being so naive, but I dont know how to "run the query" :(
I've never worked with the sql before. Can you guide me?

Thanks & Regards
Mukul
mukul
Advanced user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:28 pm

Postby Amaradana » Sat May 02, 2009 6:17 am

ok. Here is a qucick question. Can you please tell what data base and server your using? I can give you steps
Amaradana
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:19 am

Postby mukul » Sat May 02, 2009 7:18 pm

The config:
OS: Debian 5 (Lenny)
TestLink: 1.8.1
WebServer: Apache2
DB: MySQL
PHP: PHP5

Following components of MySQL are installed:
mysql-client-5.1.33-2
mysql-common-5.1.33-2
mysql-server-5.1.33-2
php5-mysql 5.2.6.dfsg.1-1+lenny2
libmysqlclient16 (5.1.33-2)
mukul
Advanced user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:28 pm


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests