A requirement without "Scope"

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

A requirement without "Scope"

Postby aostad » Mon May 04, 2009 5:22 pm

I created a requirement without filling in "Scope" section. After updating tree, I noticed it was not there. Then I thought the reason was the empty "Scope" section. Therefore, I tried to create another one with the same ID and Title and put some stuff in the Scope section. Unfortunately, I got "Duplicate ID" error.

It looks like the requirement is generated in database, but cannot be shown by testlink. Since testlink does not show it in requirement tree, I can not delete/update it, so I can not use the same requirement ID ever, which is unique and cannot be skipped.

Did anybody experience it?

Cheers.
aostad
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:32 pm

Postby havlatm » Sun May 17, 2009 2:43 am

I have no such problem. You can check directly DB data to verify/delete the record.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby havlatm » Sun May 17, 2009 2:48 am

I have no such problem. You can check directly DB data to verify/delete the record.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest