[RESOLVED] Executing Tests in relation to open Builds..

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

[RESOLVED] Executing Tests in relation to open Builds..

Postby JSThePatriot » Thu May 21, 2009 9:33 pm

I was under the impression that I could have multiple open builds, and execute tests on each of them. Maybe I'm mistaken, and there's a better way to do it, but here's what I am doing, and I am open for solutions.

BTW I am just getting started with TL so I am trying to learn the system, and get it functional for our business at the same time.

I will be using TL on software testing, and hardware testing. What I was trying to do above was with the hardware testing. Each time a new server system is built, I have a set of burn in tests that must be performed before it goes out the door to the customer. I was wanting to use the Builds to log each box by it's serial number, and if it was blank or if I knew who it was going to it would be in the title as well. Then I run my test plan against that build. I just opened a second build as I can test up to 4 servers simultaneously on my desk, and there are 3 other desks that can do up to 8 per desk. I need this to be able to work somehow, and in a clear to understand manner.

Thanks for any advice, assistance or comments.
Jarvis
Last edited by JSThePatriot on Fri May 22, 2009 3:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
JSThePatriot
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 9:28 pm

Resolved

Postby JSThePatriot » Fri May 22, 2009 3:28 pm

Okay, I didn't "expand" the "Filter & Settings" area. This should be done by default. It should automatically be expanded. I thought that was going to take me to a different page, not expand the one I was on.

Thanks anyways,
Jarvis
JSThePatriot
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 9:28 pm


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests