Testlink 1.8.3, charts problem... please help

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Testlink 1.8.3, charts problem... please help

Postby chat2anuj » Mon May 25, 2009 6:13 am

Hi All,

I am continuously getting following error when I try to load the charts (Testlink 1.8.3).

Loading <lib/results/ownerBarChart.php> timed out (-1)

I am getting same kind of error in 1.7.4 version of Testlink.

I have around 6k test cases and loading in tree menu is no issue (takes 4-5 secs only).

I have set PHP maximum time out to 300 secs.

Please help me on this problem.


Thanks,
Anuj
chat2anuj
TestLink user
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 8:15 am

Postby Amaradana » Mon May 25, 2009 1:05 pm

Is that 1.8.3 or 1.8RC3?
Amaradana
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:19 am

Postby chat2anuj » Mon May 25, 2009 3:17 pm

Well, I meant 1.8RC3 only.

I have setup 1.7.4 instance also and I am getting same error in that also.

Any solutions?
chat2anuj
TestLink user
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 8:15 am

Postby TurboPT » Tue May 26, 2009 1:44 am

I'm just guessing here, but Is php-gd installed?

There should be a section in the phpinfo() output. The output is alphabetical, and mine appears between sections: 'ftp' and 'gettext' yours may differ depending upon what's installed.
TurboPT
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:51 am

Postby chat2anuj » Tue May 26, 2009 4:07 am

I have PHP-GD installed on my machine.

Sometimes, I do see charts for "Results for Top Level Suites" & "Results by Tester" but charts are not correct, They appear in bottom right corner of chart display area.

However, I always get timeout error for "Overall Metrics" & "Results by Keyword" charts.

I have 6k+ tect cases in my project. Is that an unlikely issue here?


Thanks,
Anuj
chat2anuj
TestLink user
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 8:15 am

Postby Amaradana » Tue May 26, 2009 4:11 am

aa for my understanding the time out isue belongs to PHP, please chnage the values to

"max_execution_time = 120 ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
max_input_time = 120 ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data
memory_limit = 128M ;

Hope this should solve ur problem.
Amaradana
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:19 am

Postby chat2anuj » Tue May 26, 2009 5:02 am

No, this is definitely not an issue here. I have already set

max_execution_time = 300
&
memory_limit = 128M ;

Can Flash time out while building charts?
chat2anuj
TestLink user
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 8:15 am

Postby Amaradana » Tue May 26, 2009 5:05 am

ok we will give anoother try, try download 1.8rc3 or 1.8.2 a fresh copy install it then create some of the data, and see if your cgetting loaded with charts.php correctly. if this works correctly, then go to config_db_inc.php change the database name. and tell me if this works.
Amaradana
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:19 am

Postby chat2anuj » Tue May 26, 2009 5:15 am

Thanks for your prompt suggestions, I have tried all possible ways including this also (getting fresh code)...

Can I attach files in this forum? if not then can I have your email id so that I can send you screenshot?

Problem/timeout is happening somewhere in building charts. sometimes one or two charts are displayed but partially...

Any other suggestions?


Thanks,
Anuj
chat2anuj
TestLink user
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 8:15 am

Postby Amaradana » Tue May 26, 2009 5:17 am

m.amardeep@gmail.com dont attach the files in forum. send me to my mail id. Since this was working for me. I will check what i can do for you
Amaradana
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests