Why Notes are not showing in GUI when Import Test Results

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Why Notes are not showing in GUI when Import Test Results

Postby yaliu_2000 » Thu May 28, 2009 10:44 pm

Hello,

Currently, I am using TL 1.8.2. When I tried to import the test results to TL, the 'notes/description' was not showing my messages under Execute Tab. Other results like Status etc were imported though. Here is my XML file to be imported. Does anyone know what I am doing wrong? In fact, 'notes' was updated in DB; but it was not showing in GUI.

<testcase id="27">
<!-- <tester>yan</tester> -->
<!-- <timestamp>2008-09-08 14:00:00</timestamp> -->
<result>f</result>
<notes>this case failed due to error </notes>
</testcase>
<testcase external_id="demo-1">
<result>p</result>
<notes>this case passed </notes>
</testcase>
</results>

Thanks for any help!

Regards,
Ann
yaliu_2000
TestLink user
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 pm

Adding link in the notes for results.

Postby yaliu_2000 » Sat May 30, 2009 7:14 pm

I found the Notes. It is not showing in Notes/Description part. I was looking the wrong part.

I have a question: I want to add hyperlink inside the Notes. Can anyone give me help? Here is my input result XML file. I want "http://www.yahoo.com" showed up as link. Any suggestion will be greatly appreciated.

<testcase external_id="demo-2">
<result>p</result>
<notes><![CDATA[<html><a href="http://www.yahoo.com";>yahoo</a></html>]]></notes>
</testcase>

Thanks,
Ann
yaliu_2000
TestLink user
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 pm

Postby havlatm » Sat May 30, 2009 7:43 pm

There is a simple text meantime (not HTML). So you can create a patch that modify URL to link before display the text.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby yaliu_2000 » Sat May 30, 2009 8:14 pm

Thanks so much for your reply.

Could you tell me more about what you mean?

Sorry for my naive.

Thanks,
Ann
yaliu_2000
TestLink user
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 pm

Postby yaliu_2000 » Sat May 30, 2009 9:33 pm

Hi,

Currently, I modify the custom.inc.php file to use different editor type instead of default none and it seems solving my problem. But, the other Notes/Description part also uses this new editor with toolbars. Is any way I can put remove toolbar? Also, is my way the right way to do it?

Thanks,
Ann
yaliu_2000
TestLink user
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 pm

Postby havlatm » Mon Jun 01, 2009 7:15 am

Check FCKEditor web for appropriate setting.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby yaliu_2000 » Mon Jun 01, 2009 8:26 pm

Thank you for your reply.

Here comes another problem :(

In either of Tinymce and FCKeditor, after the results are imported, the hyperlink does not go to anywhere when I click the log link. Here is XML I used for 'notes':

<notes><![CDATA[<html><p>this case passed and log is at <a href="\\gtsnowball\System_Test\Automation\gtsystst_logs\yl_logs\multisession.html" target="_blank">LOG Link</a></p></html>]]></notes>

and 'http://158.218.103.12/testlink/\\gtsnowball\System_Test\...' showed up in the bottom of the page.

But, when I import the following notes, it works fine and 'yahoo' link does go to Yahoo link.

<notes><![CDATA[<html><p>hello<a href="http://www.yahoo.com";>yahoo</a></p></html>]]></notes>

When I copy the whole string "\\gtsnowball\..." into Firefox, it works fine.

Do you know how I can fix this problem? Could you tell me where could be the problem? why 'http://158.218.103.12/testlink/' is added before my html file path?

Thanks so much,
Ann
yaliu_2000
TestLink user
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 pm

Postby havlatm » Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:33 pm

Do not add <html> tag here.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby yaliu_2000 » Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:38 pm

I removed <html> tag, but I am still facing the same problem. Any suggestions?

Thanks very much,
Ann
yaliu_2000
TestLink user
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 pm

Postby havlatm » Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:43 pm

Code: Select all
"\\gtsnowball\..."

This is not valid URL! Check standards or web. It should look like file:///gts...
But why you referring to a file in your own computer? It is not usable by your colleagues.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby yaliu_2000 » Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:55 pm

I just changed my XML input as:

<notes><![CDATA[<p>this case passed and log is at <a href="file:///gtsnowball/System_Test/Automation/gtsystst_logs/yl_logs/yl/GT5SLTR61/Multisession_06_01_2009_15_08_41/multisession.html" target="_blank">LOG Link</a></p>]]></notes>

After I import, when I click the link, the following is showed at the bottom:
"file:///gtsnowball/System_Test/...". But, still does not open my html page. What could be wrong?

To answer your question:
//gtsnowball/.../xxx.html is not resided in my local pc; it is a server which everybody in our company can access to it.

Thanks for your time,
Ann
yaliu_2000
TestLink user
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 pm


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests