Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby seegupt » Fri Nov 12, 2010 2:14 pm

Dear TestLink Team,

I have test cases where I want to add some "Notes" on some of the "Steps", is there a way to add third column other than "Steps" and "Expected Result" in TestLink using some configuration parameters or programming.

Thanks & Regards,
--Seema
seegupt
Advanced user
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 10:01 am

Re: Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby TurboPT » Sat Nov 13, 2010 1:35 am

I think that Custom Fields can provide what you need.

This is done by starting with the 'Define custom fields' option on the home page.
[and see the manual about custom fields for more details about their use. I do believe a walk-through is included]
TurboPT
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:51 am

Re: Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby seegupt » Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:45 pm

Thanks for your reply friend(TurboPT),

I did following by doing "Define Custom Field" in the Home page of TestLink:

Name: NOTES
Label:Notes
Type:String
Enable on Test Specification:ON
Display on Test Execution:ON
Available For:Test Case

But after doing this when I go to a test case, I am still not able to see anything about NOTES on a test case page. Is there anything that I am missing doing? Please guide.
seegupt
Advanced user
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 10:01 am

Re: Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby TurboPT » Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:59 pm

Not reading the manual, eh?

The field must also be assigned to the project, which is the other link below the 'define' link.
[This allows the field to be available (or not) to a given project]

After all this has been done, the field should appear.
TurboPT
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:51 am

Re: Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby seegupt » Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:28 pm

Thanks TurboPT,

I did read the TestLink Manual on page 21 and I did what it asks me to do i.e. to assign the custom field to a project. But I still cannot see the Custom field when I am editing the Test Case. Please help.

Thanks & Regds,
seegupt
Advanced user
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 10:01 am

Re: Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby TurboPT » Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:14 am

Hmm... not sure what manual you read at page 21?

Anyway, looking back at your first settings:
seegupt wrote:...
Name: NOTES
Label:Notes
Type:String
Enable on Test Specification:ON
Display on Test Execution:ON
Available For:Test Case
...

The 'Enable on' setting should be set to 'Test Execution', and it is possible to go back and edit that setting.

The manual that I should have mentioned earlier, is the user_manual. Starting at section 8.4, on page 39.
TurboPT
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:51 am

Re: Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby seegupt » Mon Nov 15, 2010 11:04 am

Hi, This is the xml of my custom field, when I export it:

Code: Select all
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='ISO-8859-1'?>
<custom_fields>
   <custom_field>
      <name><![CDATA[CF_NOTES]]></name>
      <label><![CDATA[Notes]]></label>
      <type><![CDATA[0]]></type>
      <possible_values><![CDATA[]]></possible_values>
      <default_value><![CDATA[]]></default_value>
      <valid_regexp><![CDATA[]]></valid_regexp>
      <length_min><![CDATA[0]]></length_min>
      <length_max><![CDATA[0]]></length_max>
      <show_on_design><![CDATA[1]]></show_on_design>
      <enable_on_design><![CDATA[1]]></enable_on_design>
      <show_on_execution><![CDATA[1]]></show_on_execution>
      <enable_on_execution><![CDATA[0]]></enable_on_execution>
      <show_on_testplan_design><![CDATA[1]]></show_on_testplan_design>
      <enable_on_testplan_design><![CDATA[0]]></enable_on_testplan_design>
      <node_type_id><![CDATA[3]]></node_type_id>
   </custom_field>
</custom_fields>


And I have also assigned this custom field to the test plan. But even after doing all this when I go to the test case, I am not able to see any field by name of "Notes". What do you think I am doing wrong.
Last edited by TurboPT on Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Applied code tags for the XML
seegupt
Advanced user
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 10:01 am

Re: Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby TurboPT » Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:56 pm

It is curious that the enable_on_execution setting has zero...?
That should be able to be changed. Using the define custom fields link, the field name should appear as a hyperlink, click that to edit the settings. Then make sure to click update.

I'll have to double check the xml for the field that I have, but I'm not at a location that I can do that right now, so it will much later today before I can.

Oh, what specific 1.8 version do you have?
TurboPT
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:51 am

Re: Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby TurboPT » Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:07 am

So, did you make the change?

Anyway, here's my xml for comparison:
Code: Select all
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='ISO-8859-1'?>
<custom_fields>
   <custom_field>
      <name><![CDATA[test_custom]]></name>
      <label><![CDATA[sample field]]></label>
      <type><![CDATA[20]]></type>
      <possible_values><![CDATA[]]></possible_values>
      <default_value><![CDATA[]]></default_value>
      <valid_regexp><![CDATA[]]></valid_regexp>
      <length_min><![CDATA[0]]></length_min>
      <length_max><![CDATA[0]]></length_max>
      <show_on_design><![CDATA[0]]></show_on_design>
      <enable_on_design><![CDATA[0]]></enable_on_design>
      <show_on_execution><![CDATA[1]]></show_on_execution>
      <enable_on_execution><![CDATA[1]]></enable_on_execution>
      <show_on_testplan_design><![CDATA[0]]></show_on_testplan_design>
      <enable_on_testplan_design><![CDATA[0]]></enable_on_testplan_design>
      <node_type_id><![CDATA[3]]></node_type_id>
   </custom_field>
</custom_fields>

So, as I tried to mention previously, note that only my [enable/show]_on_execution parameters are set.
Within your XML, the enable_on_execution parameter is set to zero?
TurboPT
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:51 am

Re: Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby seegupt » Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:01 am

Hi TurbPT,

Thanks for your reply, yes I am able to get "Notes" custom field of String, but this is not what I wanted, if you look at my first write up in this thread it says that I want another column along side of "Steps" and "Expected Result". e.g.

Steps Expected Results Notes/Comments
======= =============== =================

first step first expected result comment on first step
second step second expected result comment on second step


So this field "Notes" should be exactly same as "steps" or "expected result" that is a FCKeditor and also can display in TestLink as a column. Please help.
Thanks,
--Seema
seegupt
Advanced user
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 10:01 am

Re: Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby fman » Tue Nov 16, 2010 3:37 pm

Custom FIELDS do not support Rich Web editor
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3010
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby seegupt » Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:40 pm

thanks for your reply. So is there anything else I can do in TestLink to get what I want.
seegupt
Advanced user
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 10:01 am

Re: Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby seegupt » Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:45 am

Dear TurbPT and fman,

Please let me know if there any way we can do this in TestLink ???

Thanks & regds,
--Seema
seegupt
Advanced user
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 10:01 am

Re: Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby fman » Mon Nov 22, 2010 11:19 am

you have to change db schema and do custom development
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3010
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Adding a 3rd Column Beside "Steps" and "Expected Result"

Postby seegupt » Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:13 pm

Dear fman,

Suppose a TestLink Admin at our company has to do this, then can you please give instructions on how he should go about making these changes so that we have a third column for "Notes/Comments".

Thanks in advance.
--Seema
seegupt
Advanced user
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 10:01 am

Next

Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests