Cross Product test case sharing

The release 1.6 is going to be unsupported by Community. Because our effort moves ahead. However there are still valuable informations for you.

Cross Product test case sharing

Postby trimper » Fri Dec 09, 2005 5:31 pm

I would like to have a product that is a master product, which would contain all templates for different components you would find in our products. I have done so, but found out you can only create a test plan out of 1 pre-existing test plan from another product.

Is there a way, once my plan is created, to pull in more test cases from other plans out there?

For example: A site contains ABC and XYZ component, but not the DEF component. I want to just pull the test plans for ABC and XYZ from my template product which has all components in it.

I guess I could make a separate test plan per component... but I\\\'m unsure I want to do that.

Thoughts / feedback ?

I\\\'m running 1.6 RC2 as a demo at the moment.
trimper
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 12:36 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Postby havlatm » Tue Dec 13, 2005 8:52 pm

Should help using keywords? You can assign a keyword to define a set of test cases. And than for adding TCs to Test Plan just use filter to this keyword. Is it solution for you?

Martin
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby amartinez » Mon Jan 09, 2006 2:25 pm

Hi,

I would like to do the same. Keywords is not a solution for me because I would use test cases from another product. In the keyword filter only appear keywords within the project.

Any suggestion?

Thanks
amartinez
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:40 pm

Postby havlatm » Tue Jan 10, 2006 8:11 am

There is configuration parameter which allows to share test plans over more products. I don\'t remember name, but you surely find it if you go through the Config.

Martin
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby amartinez » Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:37 am

I don\'t find the parameter
amartinez
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:40 pm

Postby havlatm » Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:38 am

Look Installation manual -> Test Plan relation to Product
$g_show_tp_without_prodid
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby amartinez » Thu Jan 12, 2006 2:23 pm

$g_show_tp_without_prodid = true in my configuration file and still cannot see other products test plans or keywords
amartinez
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:40 pm

Postby fman » Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:56 am

stupid questions:
1. are you sure you are proper rights to see the tesplans ?
2. what about the filter by product check ?
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

same problem

Postby kirank » Thu Mar 30, 2006 7:21 am

this does nt workfor me either. I cannot choose tests from other products (am admin)... :(
kirank
Advanced user
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:55 am

Postby havlatm » Thu Mar 30, 2006 9:25 am

You could patch your TL if this functionality is mandatory for you. Remove condition from the SQL which filter list of Test Plans.
Or modify Test Plan record in DB: product ID = 0 and set $g_show_tp_without_prodid = true.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech


Return to TestLink 1.6 (closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests