Jira Integration Reporter Error

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Jira Integration Reporter Error

Postby georgdl » Mon Oct 05, 2015 3:01 am

We have testlink 1.9.14, JIRA v7.0.0-OD-07-011

We can link Jira bugs to a test case in testlink.
But when we try to create a Jira bug from a failed test case in testlink we get the following error once the Jira Bug form has been filled in

"addIssue:Failure:JIRA Message: reporter => Field 'reporter' cannot be set. It is not on the appropriate screen, or unknown."

Is there a way for force testlink to set the Reporter field in Jira.

Here is our Jira Rest config

<issuetracker>
<username>username</username>
<password>xxxxxx</password>
<uribase>https://ourdomain.atlassian.net/</uribase>
<uriapi>https://ourdomain.atlassian.net/rest/api/2/</uriapi>
<uriview>https://ourdomain.atlassian.net/browse/</uriview>
<uricreate>https://ourdomain.atlassian.net/secure/CreateIssue!default.jspa</uricreate>
<userinteraction>1</userinteraction>
<projectkey>CP</projectkey>
<issuetype>Bug</issuetype>
<issuepriority>3</issuepriority>
</issuetracker>

Is there something in this config we can add for force the reporter. Tried adding <reporter>username</reporter> but had no effect.

Let me know if you need more info.
georgdl
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:15 am

Re: Jira Integration Reporter Error

Postby fman » Mon Oct 05, 2015 9:17 am

please do not do blind tries are useless.
What is important to understand if reporter is an standard field (I'm not JIRA Expert) or a custom field or what.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3062
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Jira Integration Reporter Error

Postby georgdl » Mon Oct 12, 2015 7:40 am

As far as I can tell it is a standard field in Jira, but is set to required on our project.
This is a required field and we dont want to be remove this as a required field.
georgdl
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:15 am

Re: Jira Integration Reporter Error

Postby fman » Mon Oct 12, 2015 8:38 am

I'm using ondemand JIRA (testlink.atlassian.net) with std configuration and do not have the reporter field.
Would you mind to provide screenshots of your jira screens?
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3062
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Jira Integration Reporter Error

Postby richinek » Tue Nov 10, 2015 1:03 pm

Hello guys,

is there any solution on this 'reporter' issue? I have the same problem after upgrading to Testlink 1.9.14. We are using JIRA v6.3.8.

Testlink:
Image


Jira - create issue screen:
Image
Image
richinek
Advanced user
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:39 am

Re: Jira Integration Reporter Error

Postby richinek » Tue Nov 10, 2015 1:17 pm

Temporary workaroud:

In \testlink\lib\issuetrackerintegration\jirarestInterface.class.php comment following code using /* and */:


Code: Select all
/*
        if(property_exists($opt, 'reporter'))
        {
          $issue['fields']['reporter'] = array('name' => (string)$opt->reporter);
        }
*/
richinek
Advanced user
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:39 am

Re: Jira Integration Reporter Error

Postby fman » Wed Nov 11, 2015 5:36 am

Thanks for analisys, going to check IMHO is something strange because REPORTER surelly was something some user have requested to do set it to the USER LOGGED on TESTLINK.
Important will be to check why this field is missing on JIRA 6.8.x

it will be great if you being a JIRA USER can get help from Atlassian people

I can do test only on JIRA ON DEMAND and version is JIRA v7.0.0-OD-08-005

JUST CHECKED => REPORTER FIELD IS PRESENT AND ENABLED in my JIRA VERSION
please let me know
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3062
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Jira Integration Reporter Error

Postby richinek » Wed Nov 11, 2015 7:52 am

My Reporter's field in Jira is set correctly with testlink user even if it's commented in the php code, see screenshot:

Image
Last edited by richinek on Wed Nov 11, 2015 11:41 am, edited 2 times in total.
richinek
Advanced user
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:39 am

Re: Jira Integration Reporter Error

Postby fman » Wed Nov 11, 2015 10:20 am

image is broken

but on your previous screen where you create an issue REPORTER FIELD IS NOT PRESENT
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3062
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Jira Integration Reporter Error

Postby richinek » Wed Nov 11, 2015 11:44 am

Image fixed.

Yes, you are correct, Reporter field is not visible on my creation window. Probably some glitch in the Jira API..
richinek
Advanced user
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:39 am

Re: Jira Integration Reporter Error

Postby vossqa » Thu Dec 22, 2016 6:23 am

Experienced the same issue on Atlassian JIRA Project Management Software (v7.2.4#72006-sha1:91606a8) and TestLink 1.9.15 (Tauriel)

"addIssue:Failure:JIRA Message: reporter => The reporter specified is not a user."

The workaround as per richinek, did the trick for me and now I can log bugs directly in JIRA via Testlink
new path is : testlink/lib/issuetrackerintegration/jirarestInterface.class.php
vossqa
TestLink user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 4:32 pm

Re: Jira Integration Reporter Error

Postby fman » Sun Dec 25, 2016 8:40 am

Here the explanation:

https://answers.atlassian.com/questions ... not-be-set

In short:
Does the user you are logging in as have the right to "modify reporter"?
Is the reporter on the "create issue" screen at all?

The REST API respects the way Jira works on the front-end, so if the user can't do something in the UI, REST won't let them either.

Then may be an implemantation change on testlink at config level is required (i.e. set reporter), or the checking (IMHO this introduce more delay in communication) for create issue metadata (https://developer.atlassian.com/jiradev ... ing-issues)
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3062
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Jira Integration Reporter Error

Postby fman » Sun Dec 25, 2016 6:18 pm

fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3062
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Jira Integration Reporter Error

Postby lburczak » Mon Jan 16, 2017 2:56 pm

Hi all,
My current setup is as follows:
TestLink 1.9.16 (with updates http://mantis.testlink.org/view.php?id=7666) and JIRA Server 7.2.6

I have a problem with the field "reporter," because the current configuration does not update field "reporter" for the user who performs the test.
I have a user with the same login and password in TestLink and JIRA.

I have created two issue trackers

1) JIRA_RESTAPI - my JIRA

Code: Select all
<Issuetracker>
<Username> TestLink </ username>
<Password> pass </ password>
<Uribase> https://xxx.xxx.com.pl:8443/ </ uribase>
<Uriapi> https://xxx.xxx.com.pl:8443/rest/api/latest/ </ uriapi>
<Projectkey> PT </ projectkey>
<Issuetype> 10006 </ issuetype>
</ Issuetracker>


2) JIRA_RESTAPI_testlink - JIRA TestLink

Code: Select all
<Issuetracker>
<Username> testlink.forum </ username>
<Password> index </ password>
<Uribase> https://testlink.atlassian.net/ </ uribase>
<Uriapi> https://testlink.atlassian.net/rest/api/latest/ </ uriapi>
<Projectkey> Zoff </ projectkey>
<Issuetype> 1 </ issuetype>
</ Issuetracker>


When I set the function var_dump () in the file exec.inc.php

Code: Select all
if (method_exists ($ itsObj, 'getCreateIssueFields'))
  {
    $ IssueFields = $ itsObj-> getCreateIssueFields ();
    [b]var_dump ($ issueFields);
    exit;[/b]
    if (! is_null ($ issueFields))
    {
      $ IssueFields = current ($ issueFields);
    }
    $ SetReporter = isset ($ issueFields [$ issueType] [ 'reporter']);
    
  }
  else
  {
     $ SetReporter = true;
  }


When set to IssueTracker JIRA TestLink (JIRA_RESTAPI_testlink)
I get such information:

and when I set my issue tracker JIRA ( JIRA_RESTAPI):
I currently have commented out code and everything works well.

Code: Select all
 /* if(method_exists($itsObj,'getCreateIssueFields'))
  {
    $issueFields = $itsObj->getCreateIssueFields();
    var_dump($issueFields);
    exit;
    if(!is_null($issueFields))
    {
      $issueFields = current($issueFields);
    }
    $setReporter = isset($issueFields[$issueType]['reporter']);
   
  } 
  else
  {
*/
     $setReporter = true;
  //} 
 



Is JIRA 7.2.6 should somehow be specifically set?
lburczak
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 6:00 pm


Return to Jira



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests