HELP, FCK EDITOR not rendering toolbar

The release 1.6 is going to be unsupported by Community. Because our effort moves ahead. However there are still valuable informations for you.

HELP, FCK EDITOR not rendering toolbar

Postby kirank » Mon Apr 10, 2006 6:26 pm

Guys,
I am getting complaints that the FCK Editor is not rendering on browsers on some desktop machines we have here.
One user told me that he removed the JRE that he had installed...and that fixed the problem for him.

Didn\'t work for others...pls help. Is there any known problem with the fck editor toolbar and an existing app on a machine that causes this ?

Thanks in advance !!
kirank
Advanced user
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:55 am

Postby havlatm » Tue Apr 11, 2006 6:56 am

Which version? 1.6.0 or 1.6.1 or both?
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby fman » Tue Apr 11, 2006 6:59 am

The best thing to do is go to the FCKeditor site and look for help.
I\'m not sure FKCeditor uses or need JAVA
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby kirank » Wed Apr 12, 2006 8:36 pm

havlatm -> Version 1.6.0
kirank
Advanced user
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:55 am

Postby havlatm » Thu Apr 13, 2006 6:17 am

I also have not idea about this dependency. Just one tip: try to download new stable version of fckeditor and copy instead of the current one. You must edit fckconfig.js.

Add:

FCKConfig.ToolbarSets[\\\"TL_Medium_2\\\"] = [
[\\\'Cut\\\',\\\'Copy\\\',\\\'Paste\\\',\\\'Find\\\',\\\'Replace\\\',\\\'Link\\\',\\\'Unlink\\\',\\\'Bold\\\',\\\'Italic\\\',\\\'Underline\\\',\\\'OrderedList\\\',\\\'UnorderedList\\\',\\\'-\\\',\\\'Image\\\',\\\'Table\\\'],
\\\'/\\\',
[\\\'FontName\\\',\\\'FontSize\\\',\\\'TextColor\\\',\\\'BGColor\\\']
] ;
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby jbarchibald » Mon Apr 17, 2006 6:11 pm

I had a similar issue running the FCKEditor through our corporate IVE (Instance Virtual Extranet)

to solve the issue I had to change the absolute path to a realtive one for the FCKConfig.js file to be found at..


for example in tcedit.php
$of->BasePath = $_SESSION[\'basehref\'] . \'third_party/fckeditor/\';
$of->ToolbarSet=$g_fckeditor_toolbar;;

was changed to..

$of->BasePath = \'third_party/fckeditor/\';
$of->Config[\'CustomConfigurationsPath\']=\'third_party/fckeditor/fckconfig.js\';
$of->ToolbarSet=$toolbar;


Not sure if this is what your seeing or not... but I have seen the editor behave differently with different browsers based upon this configuration..

Jason
Jason B. Archibald
jbarchibald
TestLink user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 6:06 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Postby kirank » Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:12 pm

thank you for the tip, I will try it out asap
kirank
Advanced user
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:55 am

Did you ever find a solution ?

Postby lumi » Sat Jul 01, 2006 9:33 am

I have the same problem.
But i have an even more wierd behaviour because it seems that it was working for some time and than it stopped.

I use my FF and IE for more than 2-3 hours an suddenly i got the same error message as you got.

During the first time i used localhost in the url. After the problem occurs i made some tests and found also this thread. Nothing really worked for me - but after i changed from using localhost to the real name of the machine both browsers were working again - but just for some hours.

Now i have the same problem as before.

When i open the FCKEditor demo on their website i have no problems.

So something is really strange.

You may have found a solution in the meanwhile ?

tschuess
lumi
lumi
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 9:26 am


Return to TestLink 1.6 (closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests