Database corruption with too many test plans

The release 1.6 is going to be unsupported by Community. Because our effort moves ahead. However there are still valuable informations for you.

Database corruption with too many test plans

Postby lcdumais » Mon May 01, 2006 9:04 pm

Hi,

We have been using Testlink 1.6 intensively and there seems to be some corruption with the database. While listing the test plans, some items are missing. I could still access the test plan cause it is available in my user accessible test plans.

Are we alone experiencing this kind of problem?

Sincerely,
Louis-Charles
lcdumais
TestLink user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 2:56 pm

investigation

Postby lcdumais » Mon May 01, 2006 9:13 pm

I looked into the problem.

It seems that depending on the product I select, the list of test plan is different.

Using the following command,

SELECT * FROM project;


I could see that the appearing and disapearing test plans have a different prodid. All always available test plans have a prodid of \'0\'. Is this normal?

Some parts of my databases have been upgraded to 1.6 from testlink 1.5

Sincerely,
Louis-Charles Dumais
lcdumais
TestLink user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 2:56 pm

Postby fman » Tue May 02, 2006 10:15 am

1. Please if you think you have found a bug use Mantis to report it.
2. Read carefully the config.inc.php and you will see that there is
a configuration Option that control visibility of Test Plans with
product id = 0.

Why ?
Because in TL versions < 1.6 the Test Plans were not filtered by product,
but with 1.6 and up, every test plan is created as belonging to
a product.

To cope with the situation were you want to create Test Plans that
contains test cases belonging to differents product you just need
to use the FILTER present at user interface.

Anyway read the config.inc.php because there are other
important configuration parameters.

I think that in the documentation of TL 1.6 has info about
the main configuration parameters.

Let me know if this info has been useful

Regards
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Could not find the proper variable in the config_inc.php

Postby lcdumais » Thu May 04, 2006 2:07 pm

Hi,

I looked in the config default file for your described variable and couldn\'t find it.

I think that test plans should be independent from products while browsing. Plus in the administration of test plan, all test plans should always be available in the settings panels whatever the product you select. This is actually hard to know the links between to good product and test plan.

I think that depending of a product for a test plan is a step back from Testlink 1.5. For the moment, I will sometimes have to switch manually the prodid to 0.

Sincerely,
lc
lcdumais
TestLink user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 2:56 pm

Postby fman » Thu May 04, 2006 3:54 pm

try with:

TRUE -> TL 1.5.1 compatibility, get also Test Plans without product id. */
$g_show_tp_without_prodid = TRUE;

TRUE -> user can enable/disable test plan filter by product
At user interface level a check box is displayed over
the test plan combo box.

FALSE -> user can do nothing, no changes at UI.
Test Plan always filtered by product

$g_ui_show_check_filter_tp_by_product = TRUE;
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.6 (closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests