Anyone seen this error for assign risk and ownership section

The release 1.6 is going to be unsupported by Community. Because our effort moves ahead. However there are still valuable informations for you.

Anyone seen this error for assign risk and ownership section

Postby rhutchinson » Wed May 03, 2006 1:31 pm

When I click (Assign Risk and Ownership) for my test plan, I get the following text in the left frame (see attached screenshot also). Has anyone seen this before?



assign(\'treeKind\', TL_TREE_KIND); $smarty->assign(\'tree\', $tree); $smarty->assign(\'treeHeader\', $title); $smarty->assign(\'menuUrl\',$workPath); $smarty->assign(\'SP_html_help_file\',TL_INSTRUCTIONS_RPATH . $_SESSION[\'locale\'] .\"/\". $helpFile); $smarty->display(\'tcTree.tpl\'); ?>
rhutchinson
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 5:00 pm

Assigning risks

Postby deepeddy » Mon May 08, 2006 3:50 pm

I have seen the same error. Its fails in both IE and FireFox. There is no record of any bug for this reported? It might have something to do with the PHP smarty template. Maybe some PHP.ini configuration parameter needs to be adjusted or set.
Deepeddy
deepeddy
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 3:44 pm

risks must be assigned at the Category level

Postby deepeddy » Mon May 08, 2006 3:58 pm

8.3 Priority

TestLink gives users with Leader rights the ability to assign ownership and priority to test cases. General Risk/Ownership is done at the Category level. TestLink currently does not allow users to assign risk or ownership at the individual test case level.
Deepeddy
deepeddy
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 3:44 pm

Postby deepeddy » Wed May 17, 2006 1:47 pm

Using both IE and FireFox, when choosing both \\\'Remove Test Cases\\\' or \\\'Assign Risk and Ownership\\\' the left frame fails to render anything. Instead, the frame displays:

assign(\\\'treeKind\\\', TL_TREE_KIND); $smarty->assign(\\\'tree\\\', $tree); $smarty->assign(\\\'treeHeader\\\', $title); $smarty->assign(\\\'menuUrl\\\',$workPath); //$smarty->assign(\\\'SP_html_help_file\\\',TL_INSTRUCTIONS_RPATH . $_SESSION[\\\'locale\\\'] .\\\"/\\\". $helpFile); $smarty->display(\\\'tcTree.tpl\\\'); ?>

Is this a bug or some type of simple configuration problem? I have installed the following patch with no better results:

PATCH Available - Test Plan - Bulk assign of Ownership, Importance and Risk
Test Plan (milestones, test assign) - 05-10-06 17:09

Perhaps I have failed to install a php extension? This seems to be a simple failure in the php translation and rendering of the tree gui in the frame.

I have looked through the forum and bugs, but there is no discussion other than this thread. This is a major disfunctionall piece in 1.6.2.

Regards
Deepeddy
deepeddy
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 3:44 pm

Postby fman » Wed May 17, 2006 4:00 pm

1. if you think this is a bug then report it in the right place MANTIS
2. seems you have problem with PHP with the file
we need more info to understand whats is happening.

3. I\'m using TL 1.6.2 without any problem on XP, with apache 2.0.x ,
with MySQL 5.0.18, and PHP 4.4.1, firefox 1.5.x
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby mitchm101 » Wed May 17, 2006 6:00 pm

I had this problem and it was driving me nuts, but I finally got it to work.

My target system was a Win2003 server. I loaded the server with PHP 5.14 and MySQL 5 and had this problem. I thought the problem was IIS server so I installed Apache 2.0 with PHP 5 and still had the problem. This lead me to believe it was a PHP issue (and it was). I removed PHP 5 and installed PHP 4, problem solved.

The weird thing is that it works fine on my XP system with PHP 5

If you are using a Windows system, make sure you Php.ini is set to write session to a file. I just create a directory called \'sessions\' in the php directory.

session.save_handler = files
session.save_path = c:\\php\\sessions

Also, if you are using a Windows system, make sure your IIS anonymous user can write to the template_c directory
mitchm101
TestLink user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 5:41 pm

Postby havlatm » Fri May 19, 2006 9:42 am

Thank you very much for the investigation of the problem.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

How did I miss this?

Postby rhutchinson » Fri May 19, 2006 7:50 pm

I go this working. The first line in the file \"/lib/plan/testSetNavigator.php\"
only has <? and not <?php so the file wasn\'t being read as php.


So, I added php to the end of the first line of testSetNavigator.php and everything works for me.
rhutchinson
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 5:00 pm

short_open_tag = on

Postby deepeddy » Wed Jun 28, 2006 2:23 pm

I have solved this problem in the TestLink 1.6 by setting the short_open_tag = on. This flag is in the PHP 5.1.2 configuration (.ini) file. I am running Apache 2.0 on a Windows 2000, service patch 4.0 host.

FROM THE PHP-5.1.2 - php.ini file
; Allow the <? tag. Otherwise, only <?php and tags are recognized.
; NOTE: Using short tags should be avoided when developing applications or
; libraries that are meant for redistribution, or deployment on PHP
; servers which are not under your control, because short tags may not
; be supported on the target server. For portable, redistributable code,
; be sure not to use short tags.
short_open_tag = on


I had actually edited the offending file, \"/lib/plan/testSetNavigator.php\\\", by changing the opening short tag <? to <?php. But there is really a larger issue here. PHP 5.x.x is not supported by TestLink? And there have been many configuration flags that have changed or been added to the new PHP-5.x.x engine.

I am having other problems with TestLink, many of which may be related to using the PHP-5.1.2 engine and not setting all the appropriate flags correctly for what TestLink expects. I orignally had problems installing PHP-4 as a module in my environment. Maybe going back to PHP-4.x.x is a better idea for now and would solve many problems for users with PHP-5.x.x installations. Just a thougt.

Regards
Deepeddy
deepeddy
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 3:44 pm

Postby fman » Thu Jun 29, 2006 10:45 am

First - Thanks for your help
Second - we are trying (in version 1.7) to solve some problems regarding <? or <?php, and I think that for last CVS version of 1.6 the problem
have been solved.

Third- We have always said: TL HAS NOT BEEN TESTED on PHP 5.x.x,
then is normal some error can occurs.
The best solution:
For a production site stick to last 4.x
To help us: test TL on 5.x and report us the errors.


Thanks again

Francisco
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.6 (closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron