Assigning test case priority to the entire test suite

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Assigning test case priority to the entire test suite

Postby shailesh_mishra » Thu Feb 12, 2009 6:51 am

Is it possible to assign priority to the entire test suite at one go?

I can see that it is possible to assign it for individual test cases but not for the entire suite.

I have to assign high priority to the BAT test suite which has say around 200 test cases. Any information will be appreciated.


Regards,
Shailesh
shailesh_mishra
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:54 am

Postby fman » Thu Feb 12, 2009 4:02 pm

You have posted on wrong forum
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby shailesh_mishra » Fri Feb 13, 2009 5:50 am

which forum should this go to?
shailesh_mishra
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:54 am

Postby havlatm » Fri Feb 13, 2009 10:36 am

Topic moved to TL 1.8 forum.
All TCs has default priority Medium. So you supposed to set only a few of them to HIGH or LOW. For this reason such feature is not available at the moment.

You are welcome to develop it and contribute. I agree that it have sense in some specific cases.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron