Test Plan Report - issues with a new "Execution type"

Ask community to help.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Post Reply
SRTest
TestLink user
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:02 pm

Test Plan Report - issues with a new "Execution type"

Post by SRTest »

Hi all,

I have succeed to add an "execution type" as explained in this post: "[SOLVED] Want to add Execution Type "To be decide"", and all is OK, except that "new execution type" is not correctly reported in Test Plan report.

Instead of new execution type ("To be decide" for example), default execution type value ("Manual") is written in Test Plan report.

Is anybody have an idea?

PS: I have already posted my question in the other thread, but as this one is marked as "[SOLVED]", may be it's no he right place.

Thanks for your help.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3123
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Test Plan Report - issues with a new "Execution type"

Post by fman »

It will be interesting to have at least a hint regarding what was your other post. No post is set to solved just because is placed in a wrong place.
IMHO because we do not have designed the execution type to configurable we have implemented a code with an if and not with a switch, that's the reason.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3123
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Test Plan Report - issues with a new "Execution type"

Post by fman »

http://www.teamst.org/forum/viewtopic.p ... d50#p16992
whas marked as solved because ORIGINAL author received the answer and confirmed it worked.
You can contact other users via direct post messages
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3123
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Test Plan Report - issues with a new "Execution type"

Post by fman »

one possible solution (not tested)
on print.inc.php
Look for switch ($tcInfo['execution_type'])

Change current code with:
switch ($tcInfo['execution_type'])
{
case testcase::EXECUTION_TYPE_AUTO:
$code .= $labels['execution_type_auto'];
break;

case testcase::EXECUTION_TYPE_MANUAL:
$code .= $labels['execution_type_manual'];
break;

default:
$code .= $labels['execution_type_custom_' . $tcInfo['execution_type']];
break;

}

for each custom execution type (suppose you add type XX with code 3 and YY with code 4) you need to create the CUSTOM STRINGS
$TLS_execution_type_custom_3
$TLS_execution_type_custom_4


Please provide feedback
SRTest
TestLink user
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:02 pm

Re: Test Plan Report - issues with a new "Execution type"

Post by SRTest »

Hi,

Thanks a lot for your feedback. I will try your solution a soon as possible and keep you informed.

Regards
Post Reply