Page 1 of 1

Problem importing TestCases in TL 1.9. Beta4

Posted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 10:29 am
by hellboy
Hi,

I'm trying to import test cases in XLS / XML (both options) and I can't import the "steps" and "Expected Results". No error and no warnings. All ok but those fields do not show.

In tests with an excel file I have four columns with "Name", "summary", "Steps" and "Expected Results" and the test XML file is this:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
  <testcases xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
     <testcase internalid="1" name="Login">
        <summary>LoginSummary</summary>
        	<steps>        		
        			<p>FIrst Step
         			Second Step
         			Third Step</p>         		
        	</steps>
        <expectedresults>Dashbaord</expectedresults>
     </testcase>
     
     <testcase internalid="2" name="Logout">
        <summary>LogoutSummary</summary>        	
        		<steps>        		
        			<p>FIrst Step
         			Second Step
         			Third Step</p>         		
        	</steps>
        <expectedresults>Dashbaord</expectedresults>
     </testcase>
</testcases>
In both cases, test cases are created successfully, but without "Steps". I'm tried whit de TL 1.8 format and nothing too.

I've been looking at the forum some similar case and have not found an answer. Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Re: Problem importing TestCases in TL 1.9. Beta4

Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:10 pm
by amkhullar
Raise a bug in mantis for this.

Re: Problem importing TestCases in TL 1.9. Beta4

Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 7:04 pm
by fman
Please before open a new issue on mantis:
1. please check mantis (without filters on issue status), to understand if similar issue already exists
2. get 1.9 Beta 5, and re tests

Re: Problem importing TestCases in TL 1.9. Beta4

Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 4:06 am
by amkhullar
Try using this format once.

Code: Select all

<testsuite name="MultipleClient">
<details><![CDATA[<p></p>]]></details>
<testcase name="PSLMCLXXX-1">
<summary><![CDATA[Test that  we can connect and disconnect multiple client for same service e.g. SERVICE_SE_BIN simultaneously]]></summary>
<execution_type><![CDATA[2]]></execution_type>
<steps>
<step>
<step_number><![CDATA[1]]></step_number>
<actions><![CDATA[ Create N ps clients for SERVICE_CAE_BIN.]]></actions>
<expectedresults><![CDATA[ N number of clients should be connected to PS Server.]]></expectedresults>
</step>
<step>
<step_number><![CDATA[2]]></step_number>
<actions><![CDATA[ Connect these N clients simaultanesouly to ps server.]]></actions>
<expectedresults><![CDATA[ After Disconnecting all the cleints should be disconnected properly.and Socket should be closed by PS Server]]></expectedresults>
</step>
<step>
<step_number><![CDATA[3]]></step_number>
<actions><![CDATA[ Now Disconnect these N clients]]></actions>
<expectedresults><![CDATA[ ]]></expectedresults>
</step>
</steps>
<keywords>
<keyword name="Stress"><notes><![CDATA[Stress]]></notes></keyword>
<keyword name=" LoadTest"><notes><![CDATA[ LoadTest]]></notes></keyword>
</keywords>
<custom_fields>
<custom_field>
<name><![CDATA[Sanity]]></name>
<value><![CDATA[Yes]]></value>
</custom_field>
<custom_field>
<name><![CDATA[Feature ID]]></name>
<value><![CDATA[GRE-340]]></value>
</custom_field>
<custom_field>
<name><![CDATA[CF_ESTIMATED_EXEC_TIME]]></name>
<value><![CDATA[50]]></value>
</custom_field>
</custom_fields>
<requirements>
<requirement>
<req_spec_title><![CDATA[Requirement Title 1]]></req_spec_title>
<doc_id><![CDATA[Req 1.1]]></doc_id>
<title><![CDATA[Title of Req 1.1]]></title>
</requirement>
<requirement>
<req_spec_title><![CDATA[Requirement Title 1]]></req_spec_title>
<doc_id><![CDATA[Req 1.2]]></doc_id>
<title><![CDATA[Title of Req 1.2]]></title>
</requirement>
<requirement>
<req_spec_title><![CDATA[Requirement Title 2]]></req_spec_title>
<doc_id><![CDATA[Req 2.1]]></doc_id>
<title><![CDATA[Title of Req 2.1]]></title>
</requirement>
</requirements>
</testcase></testsuite>

Re: Problem importing TestCases in TL 1.9. Beta4

Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:50 pm
by hellboy
Perfect !! It's works with XML file and TL 1.9. Beta4.

Thanks !

Re: Problem importing TestCases in TL 1.9. Beta4

Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 9:41 am
by hellboy
I just install TL 1.9. Beta5 and the problem importing testcases in xls format persist. The rows "steps" and "Expected Results" not appear after the import process and not show errors... Only imports "Name" and "Summary" rows.

I go to looking for if not exist the bug in Mantis and create it.

Thanks !

Re: Problem importing TestCases in TL 1.9. Beta4

Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:31 am
by amkhullar
The XML code above in my post works fine current CVS head which is as of 1.9.5 Beta ++

Re: Problem importing TestCases in TL 1.9. Beta4

Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 8:33 pm
by istream
1.9.5 Beta export and import seems to be working fine for me as well.
However, I am seeing an issue, which I am not sure is a known issue or not.
If i export a test case which has table defined in its step, the xported xml when imported in
spreadsheet shows all ### for that entry.
If you have seen this or know of, can you shed some light, please. I am trying to put WMM related testcases into TL.
Thx.