[SOLVED] Search not working with 1.9.1
Posted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 5:38 pm
Trying to debug why our searches are not working. I would like to try and find a solution without needing to upload our db to mantis if that is possible. Keeping test cases in house is a concern with my higher ups (not my choice), so I am trying to do this myself and would love any help.
History of upgrade path.
upgraded from 1.7.4 -> 1.8.5 -> 1.9.0 -> 1.9.1 (was hoping that 1.9.1 would catch my issue)
Search from the quick search or the Search Test Cases return no results or an actual number of matches (an example would be 10 matches) and report "Too many results. Please, set a more specific criteria."
Here is what I have so far. I do a search from "Search Test Cases" and only search on the Test Case ID (PVNG8678). Where PVNG is the test case ID prefix for the test project that the test case is in. Search test cases - Number of matches : 0. I am able to go to the Navigator for the specifications and drill down to the specific test case. The test case does exist. We can execute edit, delete, all that good stuff. The search is also the same when searching with out the prefix.
I can go to mysql and run a query on what is in the summary for PVNG8678
SELECT * FROM `tl_09`.`tcversions` WHERE summary = '<p>exercise file transfer service from OBC to backend</p>';
and find the following:
id 8679
version 1
summary <p>exercise file transfer service from OBC to backend</p>
importance 2
author_id 32
creation_ts 1/7/2010 12:38
updater_id NULL
modification_ts 0000-00-00 00:00:00
active 1
is_open 1
execution_type 1
tc_external_id 8678
layout 1
status 1
preconditions NULL
So the table tcversions the field tc_external_id matches the 8678 number with out the prefix. But I don't know where to go from here. Basically I have proven that the test case is there and I can query it from mysql.
Help please? If my terminology is incorrect please correct me. Kind of stuck and any help is appreciated. Is there anything more that I can do on my end? I am guessing yes?
We do have two Test Projects but the correct test project (the one where the test case is located) is chosen.
History of upgrade path.
upgraded from 1.7.4 -> 1.8.5 -> 1.9.0 -> 1.9.1 (was hoping that 1.9.1 would catch my issue)
Search from the quick search or the Search Test Cases return no results or an actual number of matches (an example would be 10 matches) and report "Too many results. Please, set a more specific criteria."
Here is what I have so far. I do a search from "Search Test Cases" and only search on the Test Case ID (PVNG8678). Where PVNG is the test case ID prefix for the test project that the test case is in. Search test cases - Number of matches : 0. I am able to go to the Navigator for the specifications and drill down to the specific test case. The test case does exist. We can execute edit, delete, all that good stuff. The search is also the same when searching with out the prefix.
I can go to mysql and run a query on what is in the summary for PVNG8678
SELECT * FROM `tl_09`.`tcversions` WHERE summary = '<p>exercise file transfer service from OBC to backend</p>';
and find the following:
id 8679
version 1
summary <p>exercise file transfer service from OBC to backend</p>
importance 2
author_id 32
creation_ts 1/7/2010 12:38
updater_id NULL
modification_ts 0000-00-00 00:00:00
active 1
is_open 1
execution_type 1
tc_external_id 8678
layout 1
status 1
preconditions NULL
So the table tcversions the field tc_external_id matches the 8678 number with out the prefix. But I don't know where to go from here. Basically I have proven that the test case is there and I can query it from mysql.
Help please? If my terminology is incorrect please correct me. Kind of stuck and any help is appreciated. Is there anything more that I can do on my end? I am guessing yes?
We do have two Test Projects but the correct test project (the one where the test case is located) is chosen.