Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

steadyonabix
TestLink user
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 2:34 pm

Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by steadyonabix »

Hi.

Hope someone can point me in the right direction: -

I am trying create a requirements specification doc (I think, first time trying testLink :? ). I have a word doc with the requirements in and I want to add them to the project if that makes sense.

The instructions in the user manual tell me to click on the 'Requirements Specification' link in the 'Main Window' and then shows me a screen shot of a screen I can't see. This would be figure 9 on page 18.

I do go to a page when I click on the link but it is different and doesn't have any buttons for creating things.

Is this a bug or am I looking somewhere other than the 'main page' when I click on the link?

I am running this under xampp on Windows XP.

Any help appreciated

Thanks

Brad

PS

I have the same problem in the 'Test Specification' window.

I have tried assigning various roles like 'test designer' to the user but nothing seems to change the problem.
steadyonabix
TestLink user
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by steadyonabix »

Shame I can't get this to work

I have a real need for this

Back to doing it all manually I guess...
Unhandled
Advanced user
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:28 pm

Re: Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by Unhandled »

Hello.

After you click on the 'Requirements Specification' link, do you see a folder icon on the left side of screen? It should be labeled with the same name as your Project. Click this folder. Then on the right you should see buttons for "New Doc", "Export", "Import".
steadyonabix
TestLink user
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by steadyonabix »

Hi, thanks for the reply

Yes I do see a folder at the bottom of the left hand panel. It shares the same name as the project "Push-Pop" and ends with (0). Clicking on it makes for no change in the right hand panel though.

I have installed this on an XP machine running under XAMP and also now an Ubuntu Desktop Virtual Machine. I get the same behaviour in both installations. So it looks like I am at the least consistent! :)

When I click on the folder I see this in the bottom bar of the browser: - "javascript:TPROJECT_REQ_SPEC_MGMT(1)

There are a number of screens where the folder appears but I never get any changes when I click on it.

Do you think this might be a setting in the browsers? Or have I managed to cock up the installation?

So far I have managed to create a Project and a test plan as they were the only two pages that gave me a create button.

I have also created a user and tried it with every role but so far no luck...
Amaradana
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by Amaradana »

first point I still dont understand one thing, When it ends with zero which indicates that there are no requiremnets

What is your database is it mysql or mssql,

There was no issues with XAMPP+MYSQL in win xp, i can not say the results in ubuntu as i dont have.
Thanks,
TesterWorld
Http://amartester.blogspot.com
steadyonabix
TestLink user
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by steadyonabix »

Hi

It's mysql

And yes I haven't been able to create any requirements or hardly anything else.

Am I approaching this in the right order? What I wanted to do was:-

1) Create project
2) Add Requirements
3) Create a functional test plan for each of three different code modules.
4) Create test cases
5) Add them to the plans

And hopefully find I could trace everything back to the requirements.

Is it that I am doing things in the wrong order for testlink and so I am not seeing any change when I click on the project folder?

Certainly when I look through the user manual I am seeing screens covered in buttons that I don't see anywhere in the application. All I am seeing on the right hand pane for most screens is a set of instructions for what to do with that screen. Most of these end with an instruction to click on an 'Add' or 'Create' button that I cannot see.

Is there a logging area I could check for errors?

With regard to XP v Ubuntu. I have the same issue on both versions, so perhaps I have misunderstood something in the installation instructions but I can't think what it could be. I have spent two days doing little else but trying to get this to work and have tried both manually building the environment and using XAMP on both operating systems. I always end up with the same result. :cry:

At least with the ubuntu desktop VM I can revert to a snapshot and rebuild without too much pain.

Thanks for the help.
heidis
TestLink user
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:10 pm

Re: Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by heidis »

I started using this tool a few days ago and did have some pain trying to import tests and requirements from exisiting Excel spreadsheets - mainly due to the restrictions of the format required on the 'import', and the lack of info for the headers required on an import i.e. if importing a CSV file then column 1 = Requirement ID, Column 2 = description etc. I managed to get some data in by doing the following:

Requirements:
1) Extract your existing data into a CSV file with Column 1 = unique Requirement ID, and Column 2 = Description, Column 3 = Scope, then 4 x ',' afterwards so each line looks like the following:
1.1, Product must work, For all varients,,,,
or
1.2, Product must be on time,,,,,
2) Use the 'import' on the 'Requirement Operations'
3) Select the 'CSV' format
4) Upload your CSV file.
I tried to create this in Notepad or something not excel just to ensure there was no specific formatting. Also made sure there were no ;."! etc characters (i.e. plain text and commas for separation only).
This seemed to work.

Testcases:
Slightly easier, it imported straight from an XLS file - only the first 2 columns were imported (i.e. column 1 = Unique test ID, column 2 = Test Description).

I would like to know if it is documented anywhere what each column should contain so i know: how many fields/columns are expected, what the format is (i.e. text / numeric), which are mandatory, and also the field sizes - I saw some of my imported data cropped. Maybe another file in the 'file-formats' zip file for CSV / XLS imports?

For word docs you could try cutting and pasting into a CSV format (maybe the TOC as a quick check?) - I haven't figured out how to import 'steps' so there may be a large manual chunk of work up front.

Once I got going I was quite impressed with the scope of what you can do though.
steadyonabix
TestLink user
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by steadyonabix »

Hmm

I don't have anything headed 'Requirement Operations' that I can find.

No sign of any import functionality either.

Most of the pages available to me seem to have filter type buttons marked: -

Apply
Reset Filters
Advanced Filters
Expand Tree
Collapse Tree

They are all the buttons I see on the 'Navigator - Requirements Specification' pane.

The impression I get from surfing the web and looking in the user manual is that I should be able to click on the folder icon to expose more controls. But when I do nothing happens....
steadyonabix
TestLink user
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by steadyonabix »

I have just found the "Error Console" for firefox, here are some of the errors I'm getting: -

Code: Select all

Warning: Unknown property 'zoom'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/css/ext-all.css
Line: 3958

Warning: Unknown property '-moz-opacity'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/css/ext-all.css
Line: 4189

Warning: Error in parsing value for 'filter'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/css/ext-all.css
Line: 4190

Warning: Expected colour but found 'invert'.  Error in parsing value for 'outline'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/css/ext-all.css
Line: 4380

Warning: Unknown property 'text-overflow'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/css/ext-all.css
Line: 5105

Warning: Selector expected.
Source File: http://localhost/testlink/lib/requirements/reqSpecListTree.php
Line: 0

Clicking on the link for the zoom error I am taken to this section of the code: -

Code: Select all

.x-panel-body {
    overflow:hidden;
   [b] zoom:1;[/b]
}

For the moz error: -

Code: Select all

/* Ghosting */
.x-panel-ghost {
    z-index:12000;
    overflow:hidden;
    position:absolute;
    left:0;top:0;
    opacity:.65;
   [b] -moz-opacity:.65;[/b]
    filter:alpha(opacity=65);
}

For the filter error: -

Code: Select all

/* Ghosting */
.x-panel-ghost {
    z-index:12000;
    overflow:hidden;
    position:absolute;
    left:0;top:0;
    opacity:.65;
    -moz-opacity:.65;
   [b] filter:alpha(opacity=65);[/b]
}
The selector error takes me to this code page: -

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
     "DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
	<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
	<meta http-equiv="Content-language" content="en" />
	<meta http-equiv="expires" content="-1" />
	<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache" />
	<meta name="author" content="Martin Havlat" />
	<meta name="copyright" content="GNU" />
	<meta name="robots" content="NOFOLLOW" />

	<base href="http://localhost/testlink/"/>
	<title>TestLink</title>
	<link rel="icon" href="http://localhost/testlink/gui/themes/default/images/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
	
 
	<style media="all" type="text/css">@import "http://localhost/testlink/gui/themes/default/css/testlink.css";</style>
	  
	<style media="print" type="text/css">@import "http://localhost/testlink/gui/themes/default/css/tl_print.css";</style>

 
	<script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/gui/javascript/testlink_library.js" language="javascript"></script>

	<script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/gui/javascript/test_automation.js" language="javascript"></script>
	<script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/prototype/prototype.js" language="javascript"></script>
	   
	
		<script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/gui/javascript/sorttable.js" 
		language="javascript"></script>
	
	<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
	<!--
	var fRoot = 'http://localhost/testlink/';
	var menuUrl = '';
	var args  = '';
	var additionalArgs  = '';
	
	// To solve problem diplaying help
	var SP_html_help_file  = '';
	
	//attachment related JS-Stuff
	var attachmentDlg_refWindow = null;
	var attachmentDlg_refLocation = null;
	var attachmentDlg_bNoRefresh = false;
	
	// bug management (using logic similar to attachment)
	var bug_dialog = new bug_dialog();

	// for ext js
	var extjsLocation = 'third_party/ext-js';
	
	//-->
	</script> 


  


        	<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/css/reset-min.css" />
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/css/ext-all.css" />
  <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/gridfilters/css/GridFilters.css" />

  <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/gridfilters/css/RangeMenu.css" />
  
              <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/adapter/ext/ext-base.js" language="javascript"></script>
      <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ext-all.js" language="javascript"></script>
      
      <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/Reorderer.js" language="javascript"></script>
      <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/ToolbarReorderer.js" language="javascript"></script>
      <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/ToolbarDroppable.js" language="javascript"></script>

      <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/Exporter-all.js" language="javascript"></script>
      
            <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/gridfilters/menu/RangeMenu.js" language="javascript"></script>
      <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/gridfilters/menu/ListMenu.js" language="javascript"></script>
      
      <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/gridfilters/GridFilters.js" language="javascript"></script>
      <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/gridfilters/filter/Filter.js" language="javascript"></script>
      <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/gridfilters/filter/StringFilter.js" language="javascript"></script>

      <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/gridfilters/filter/DateFilter.js" language="javascript"></script>
      <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/gridfilters/filter/ListFilter.js" language="javascript"></script>
      <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/gridfilters/filter/NumericFilter.js" language="javascript"></script>
      <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/gridfilters/filter/BooleanFilter.js" language="javascript"></script>
      
      
            <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/src/locale/ext-lang-en_GB.js" language="javascript"></script>
  
            <script type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/testlink/third_party/ext-js/ux/TableGrid.js" language="javascript"></script>

  

<script type="text/javascript" src='gui/javascript/ext_extensions.js'></script>

<script type="text/javascript">
Ext.onReady(function() {
	Ext.state.Manager.setProvider(new Ext.state.CookieProvider());

	// collapsible panel for filters and settings
	var settingsPanel = new Ext.ux.CollapsiblePanel({
		id: 'tl_exec_filter',
		applyTo: 'settings_panel'
	});
	var filtersPanel = new Ext.ux.CollapsiblePanel({
		id: 'tl_exec_settings',
		applyTo: 'filter_panel'
	});
});
</script>
	

	
	<script type="text/javascript">
		treeCfg = {tree_div_id:'tree_div',root_name:"",root_id:0,root_href:"",
		           root_testlink_node_type:'',useBeforeMoveNode:false,
		           loader:"", enableDD:false, dragDropBackEndUrl:''};
	</script>
	
	
	<script type="text/javascript">
		treeCfg.loader='http://localhost/testlink/lib/ajax/getrequirementnodes.php?root_node=1';
		treeCfg.root_name='Push-Pop (0)';
		treeCfg.root_id=1;
		treeCfg.root_href='javascript:TPROJECT_REQ_SPEC_MGMT(1)';
		treeCfg.enableDD='1';
		treeCfg.dragDropBackEndUrl='http://localhost/testlink/lib/ajax/dragdroprequirementnodes.php';
		treeCfg.cookiePrefix='requirement_spec1_';
		treeCfg.root_testlink_node_type='testproject';
		treeCfg.useBeforeMoveNode='1';
	</script>
	<script type="text/javascript" src='gui/javascript/treebyloader.js'>
	</script>

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
var req_spec_manager_url = 'lib/requirements/reqSpecView.php';
var req_manager_url = 'lib/requirements/reqView.php';

</script>

</head>
<body>
<h1 class="title">Navigator - Requirement Specifications</h1>






<form method="post" id="filter_panel_form" name="filter_panel_form" 
      onsubmit="document.getElementById('filter_result_method').disabled=false;">









<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
	var help_localized_text = "<img style='float: right' " +
		"src='gui/themes/default/images//x-icon.gif' " +
		"onclick='javascript: close_help();' /> <h2>Settings<\/h2>  <p>Settings allows you to select the test plan, build and platform (if available) to be executed.<\/p>  <h3>Test Plan<\/h3> <p>You can choose the required test plan. According to the chosen test plan the appropriate builds will be shown. After choosing a test plan filters will be reset.<\/p>  <h3>Platform<\/h3> <p>If the platforms feature is used, you must select the appropriate platform before execution.<\/p>  <h3>Build to execute<\/h3> <p>You can choose the build you whish to execute the test cases for.<\/p>  <h2>Filters<\/h2> <p>Filters provide the opportunity to further influence the set of shown test cases before the execution. You can reduce the set of shown test cases by specifying filters and click the "Apply" button.<\/p>  <p> Advanced Filters will allow you to specify a set of values for applicable filters by using CTRL-Click inside the Multi-Select ListBox<\/p>   <h3>Keyword Filter<\/h3> <p>You can filter test cases by the keywords that have been assigned. You can choose multiple keywords by using CTRL-Click. If you chose more than one keyword you can decide whether only test cases are shown that have all chosen keywords assigned (radiobutton "And") or  at least one of the chosen keywords (radiobutton "Or").<\/p>  <h3>Priority Filter<\/h3> <p>You can filter test cases by test priority. The test priority is "test case importance" combined with "test urgency" within the current test plan.<\/p>   <h3>User Filter<\/h3> <p>You can filter test cases that are not assigned ("Nobody") or assigned to "Somebody". You can also filter test cases that are assigned to a specific tester. If you chose a specific tester you also have the possibility to show test cases that are unassigned in addition to those test cases (advanced Filters are available). <\/p>  <h3>Result Filter<\/h3> <p>You can filter test cases by result (advanced Filters are available). You can filter by result "on chosen build for execution", "on latest execution", "on ALL builds", "on ANY build" and "on specific build". If "specific build" is chosen you then can specify the build. <\/p>";
//-->
</script>  


 
 

	<div id="settings_panel">
		<div class="x-panel-header x-unselectable">
			Settings
		</div>

		<div id="settings" class="x-panel-body exec_additional_info" "style="padding-top: 3px;">

			<input type='hidden' id="tpn_view_settings" name="tpn_view_status"  value="0" />

			<table class="smallGrey" style="width:98%;">

							<tr>
		   			<td>Update tree after every operation</td>
		  			<td>
		  			   <input type="hidden" 
		  			          id="hidden_setting_refresh_tree_on_action"
		  			          name="hidden_setting_refresh_tree_on_action" 
		  			          value="1" />

		  			   <input type="checkbox"
		  			           id="cbsetting_refresh_tree_on_action"
		  			           name="setting_refresh_tree_on_action"
		  			            checked 		  			           style="font-size: 90%;" onclick="this.form.submit();" />

		  			</td>
		  		</tr>
			
			</table>
		</div> 	</div>  

	<div id="filter_panel">
	<div class="x-panel-header x-unselectable">
		Filters
	</div>

	<div id="filters" class="x-panel-body exec_additional_info" style="padding-top: 3px;">

	<table class="smallGrey" style="width:98%;">

			<tr>
			<td>Document ID</td>
			<td><input type="text" name="filter_doc_id"
			                       size="20"
			                       maxlength="30"
			                       value="" />
			</td>
		</tr>
	
			<tr>

			<td>Title</td>
			<td><input type="text" name="filter_title"
			                       size="35"
			                       maxlength="50"
			                       value="" />
			</td>
		</tr>
		
			<tr>
			<td>Status</td>
			<td>
									<select id="filter_status" name="filter_status">

									<option label="[Any]" value="0">[Any]</option>
<option label="Draft" value="D">Draft</option>
<option label="Review" value="R">Review</option>
<option label="Rework" value="W">Rework</option>
<option label="Finish" value="F">Finish</option>
<option label="Implemented" value="I">Implemented</option>
<option label="Valid" value="V">Valid</option>
<option label="Not testable" value="N">Not testable</option>

<option label="Obsolete" value="O">Obsolete</option>

					</select>
			    
			</td>
		</tr>
		
			<tr>
			<td>Requirement Type</td>
			<td>
									<select id="filter_type" name="filter_type">

									<option label="[Any]" value="0">[Any]</option>
<option label="Informational" value="1">Informational</option>
<option label="Feature" value="2">Feature</option>
<option label="Use Case" value="3">Use Case</option>
<option label="User Interface" value="4">User Interface</option>
<option label="Non functional" value="5">Non functional</option>
<option label="Constraint" value="6">Constraint</option>
<option label="System Function" value="7">System Function</option>

					</select>
			</td>
		</tr>
	
			<tr>
			<td>Req. Spec. Type</td>
			<td>
									<select id="filter_spec_type" name="filter_spec_type">
									<option label="[Any]" value="0">[Any]</option>

<option label="Section" value="1">Section</option>
<option label="User Requirement Specification" value="2">User Requirement Specification</option>
<option label="System Requirement Specification" value="3">System Requirement Specification</option>

					</select>
			</td>
		</tr>
	
			<tr>
			<td>Expected no. of testcases</td>

			<td><input type="text" name="filter_coverage"
			                       size="3"
			                       maxlength="3"
			                       value="" />
			</td>
		</tr>
		
			<tr>
			<td>Has relation of type</td>
			<td>
									<select id="filter_relation" name="filter_relation">
									<option label="[Any]" value="0">[Any]</option>

<option label="parent of" value="1_source">parent of</option>
<option label="child of" value="1_destination">child of</option>
<option label="blocks" value="2_source">blocks</option>
<option label="depends on" value="2_destination">depends on</option>
<option label="related to" value="3">related to</option>

					</select>
			</td>
		</tr>

		
			<tr>
			<td>Test Case ID</td>
			<td><input type="text" name="filter_tc_id"
			                       size="12"
			                       maxlength="30"
			                       value="pp-" />
			</td>
		</tr>
		
		
	</table>
	
	<div>
		<input type="submit"
		       value="Apply"
		       id="doUpdateTree"
		       name="doUpdateTree"
		       style="font-size: 90%;" />

		<input type="submit"
		       value="Reset Filters"
		       id="doResetTree"
		       name="btn_reset_filters"
		       style="font-size: 90%;" />
		
				
					
						
			<input type="submit" id="toggleFilterMode"  name="btn_advanced_filters"
			     value="Advanced Filters"
			     style="font-size: 90%;"  />
      	
	</div>
	
	</div> 	</div>  
</form>



<div class="x-panel-body exec_additional_info" style="padding:3px; padding-left: 9px;border:1px solid #99BBE8;">

<input type="button"
       value="Expand tree" 
       id="expand_tree" 
       name="expand_tree"
       onclick="tree.expandAll();"
       style="font-size: 90%;" />

<input type="button"
       value="Collapse tree"
       id="collapse_tree"
       name="collapse_tree"
       onclick="tree.collapseAll();"
       style="font-size: 90%;" />

</div>
<div id="tree_div" style="overflow:auto; height:100%;border:1px solid #c3daf9;"></div>
</body>
</html>
heidis
TestLink user
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:10 pm

Re: Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by heidis »

OK... when you created your Project did you tick all the 'enhanced features' (assuming yes)...
1) Go into 'Requirements Specification' page
2) Left Click on the project folder under all the 'Apply' etc buttons
3) You should then see the options on the RHS to Create / Export / Import for that project
4) At this stage I created a new Requirements folder so create -> Doc ID, Title, Scope, Type (default) -> save
5) Left Click on the new requirement folder you have just created and you should now get the options on the Right hand panel for 'requirement Specifications Operations' and 'Requirement Operations'
6) Click on 'import' under 'Requirement operations' to get the options for importing CSV files.

You could also just create / export to test things can b entered manually to give yourself some confidence.
steadyonabix
TestLink user
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by steadyonabix »

Hi Heidis

Yeh it falls over at step three for me, no change on the right hand side.
heidis
TestLink user
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:10 pm

Re: Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by heidis »

OK. The only thing I can suggest is a clean reinstall. I have mine running with XAMPP / XP too but I have it running in a Virtual machine to keep it isolated from the networks. I'm also using IE8 rather than Firefox... unless anyone else comes up with any ideas.
steadyonabix
TestLink user
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by steadyonabix »

OK

I have done a clean install on a 32 bit Ubuntu laptop and on my XP laptop. I still find I don't have the ability to get any create buttons to appear on either of them.

Here are the steps I went through on the XP laptop. Please let me know if you can see anything wrong with what I'm doing: -


Fresh install of XAMP 1.7.4
Installed testlink 1.9.2

Errors on install page for testlink: -
1)
Notice: Undefined index: type in C:\xampp\htdocs\testlink\install\installCheck.php on line 41

Line has a bug id appended so presumably known problem -

$inst_type = $_GET['type']; // BUGID 4030

Changed max execution time to 120 in php.ini

Set root as mysql admin with no password

Created testlink db user brad

Default login
admin
admin

Final page: -

Code: Select all

TestLink setup will now attempt to setup the database:

Creating connection to Database Server:OK!

Database testlink does not exist. 
Will attempt to create:
Creating database `testlink`:OK!
Creating Testlink DB user `brad`:OK! ( ok - new user) 
Processing:sql/mysql/testlink_create_tables.sql
OK!
Writing configuration file:OK! 

YOUR ATTENTION PLEASE:
To have a fully functional installation You need to configure mail server settings, following this steps

copy from config.inc.php, [SMTP] Section into custom_config.inc.php.
complete correct data regarding email addresses and mail server.

Installation was successful!
You can now log in to Testlink (using login name:admin / password:admin - Please Click Me!).
Initial login: -

Created project Push-Pop with everything enabled.

Went to Requirement Spec page and clicked on PushPop node, nothing happened.

On the Ubuntu machine I looked in the firefox Error console and saw all the same errors I have listed above.
steadyonabix
TestLink user
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by steadyonabix »

Quick question

How many of the people who have answered this post have done a fresh install instead of an upgrade?

Could this be why I am experiencing these problems?
steadyonabix
TestLink user
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: Unable to create Requirements Spec or anything else

Post by steadyonabix »

I've raised this as a bug against the "New" option in 1.9.2.

Will see what happens
Post Reply