Page 1 of 1

How split a project ?

Posted: Wed May 16, 2012 10:07 am
by lbvo
Hi,

All our tests (>4000) are stored in one project, for historical reasons. We have keywords on Testcases (application, platform, etc.)

I want to split this bis project project into several smaller projects, for each application.


I found a method, but links between requirements and testscases are lost

------
So, i create one testplan by application, by filtering testcases with keywords, and i export the testplan

Exported testplan cannot be imported as testsuite unless you modify the exported XML :

Open the testplan.XML and

1- at the beginning of the file, replace

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<testplan>
	<name><![CDATA[testplan_name]]></name>
		
	<testproject>		<name><![CDATA[Projects]]></name>		<internal_id><![CDATA[25695]]></internal_id>
	</testproject>
		
	<build>		<name><![CDATA[1]]></name>		<internal_id><![CDATA[23]]></internal_id>
	</build>
		<testsuites>"

by

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<testsuite name="testcases">
2- at the end of the file,
replace

Code: Select all

</testsuite></testsuites>

	</testplan>
by

Code: Select all

</testsuite></testsuite>

Create a new project, go to "test specification" and "import"

----


Another idea (especially for testcases-requirements links ) ?


Regards,

Re: How split a project ?

Posted: Thu May 17, 2012 5:24 am
by Amaradana
There is no way that you can split a project, if you wanted to sepearte the projects, you need to create a project/requirements/test plan etc, and you are supposed to import. The other way is get some DB guy if you can ask him to set the queries i.e insert statements

Re: How split a project ?

Posted: Fri May 18, 2012 9:36 am
by lbvo
Ok, i see.

At the moment, it is not a problem for me, because only 1 % of our tests is linked with requirements. but, in the future, we probably have to split some projects, all our tests will be linked to requirements and it will be difficult to rebuild the links testcases-requirements.

import a testplan as testsuite with requirements can be useful if we want to give the necessary testcases and requirements to a company who works on a part of a software, without rebuild all our testsuites structure.


Regards,