Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] [Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plans]

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 9:30 am
by 0_o
Hi,
Problem in 1.9.5 with Test Plan Management.
if i edit some Testplan and remove Active checkbox then this Testplan disappears from Testplans list on the Test Plan Management page. I have Admin role but could not see Inactive Testplans and edit them!
I write some code fix to solve this problem:

planEdit.php

Code: Select all

function initializeGui(&$dbHandler,&$argsObj,&$editorCfg,&$tprojectMgr)
{
        ...
	//FIX BEGIN
	//REMOVE
    //$guiObj->tplans = $argsObj->user->getAccessibleTestPlans($dbHandler,$argsObj->tproject_id,
    //                                                         null,array('output' =>'mapfull'));	
	//ADD
	$guiObj->tplans = $tprojectMgr->get_all_testplans($argsObj->tproject_id);
	//FIX END
       ...
}
planView.php

Code: Select all

	//FIX BEGIN
	//REMOVE
	//$gui->tplans = $args->user->getAccessibleTestPlans($db,$args->tproject_id,null,array('output' =>'mapfull'));
	//ADD
	$gui->tplans = $tproject_mgr->get_all_testplans($args->tproject_id);
	//FIX END

Re: Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plan versions + code P

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:19 pm
by fman
On test link the version concept does not exist for test plan.

Re: Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plan versions + code P

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:24 pm
by 0_o
Sorry, I mean not versions, but Testplan. In my application Testplan = Version.
But the problem is the same. If I set for Testplan not Active state then I as Admin could not see this Tesplan anywhere.

Re: Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plans + code PATCH

Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 8:59 am
by fman
We have explained (but is seems is useless) that issues has to be reported on tool designed for issue => our mantis site, and has to be fully detailed.
This is the only way we can fix things for community

issue reported and fixed in the right way.
Patch present on this post can not be used because has side effects (see mantis)

Re: [SOLVED] [Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plans]

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 4:12 pm
by Ckemmerer
Where do I get the patch so I can apply it to my TestLink? I have a test plan that I marked as inactive and I need to make it active again.

Re: [SOLVED] [Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plans]

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:46 pm
by fman

Re: [SOLVED] [Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plans]

Posted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 12:04 pm
by didi
This Link seems to be inactive => at least it points to something different :-)

Re: [SOLVED] [Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plans]

Posted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 1:37 pm
by fman
issure regards domain ownership, fixed.