Create new Build with failed cases only

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Post Reply
Titovetch
Advanced user
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:24 pm

Create new Build with failed cases only

Post by Titovetch »

Hi,

What i Need to do is let the testers testing the failed testcases only by creating a new Build and select the failed cases only to be copied to the new Build

i have one TestPlan and one Build and when i creating Build2 i have checked Copy tester assignments option then select failed from option With execution status , i found that all cases copied to build2 as well , so the testers should review all test cases again

examp:

TestPlan1
Build1 => 100 cases [60 Failed - 40 Passed] so Build2 should be Build2 => 60 cases [60 Failed]
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3105
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Create new Build with failed cases only

Post by fman »

have you played a little bit with the build create feature?
Titovetch
Advanced user
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:24 pm

Re: Create new Build with failed cases only

Post by Titovetch »

yes i have tried it but its copied all cases not only the failed on as selected from With execution status , did i miss something ?
Titovetch
Advanced user
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:24 pm

Re: Create new Build with failed cases only

Post by Titovetch »

hi fman

do i have to do something more ?
Post Reply