Blocked status shown as pass in database

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Post Reply
jccalma
TestLink user
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 10:00 pm

Blocked status shown as pass in database

Post by jccalma »

Hello,

I'm trying to experiment with TestLink statuses in the database and I noticed that the Blocked status is shown as p in its database. Is there a way to configure this so it would be b instead of p
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3106
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Blocked status shown as pass in database

Post by fman »

If this is happening you have some strange config issue
The standard code for Blocked is b
jccalma
TestLink user
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 10:00 pm

Re: Blocked status shown as pass in database

Post by jccalma »

fman wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 10:19 am If this is happening you have some strange config issue
The standard code for Blocked is b
Would you know where I can check this? I haven't done any changes with my config
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3106
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Blocked status shown as pass in database

Post by fman »

Create a test suite with a test case, create a test plan , build and execute this case as blocked , then check your db
jccalma
TestLink user
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 10:00 pm

Re: Blocked status shown as pass in database

Post by jccalma »

fman wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:50 pm Create a test suite with a test case, create a test plan , build and execute this case as blocked , then check your db
I already mentioned it in my initial post that it shows as passed when it's blocked... anyway, I did it again and it didn't change anything
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3106
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Blocked status shown as pass in database

Post by fman »

Your installation is broken.
Do a fresh install and retest
jccalma
TestLink user
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 10:00 pm

Re: Blocked status shown as pass in database

Post by jccalma »

I already did since I don't think there's a solution to my existing problem. Thanks
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3106
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Blocked status shown as pass in database

Post by fman »

Would you mind to provide feedback?
Post Reply