How can I know the Test Suite when I perform a search?

The release related discussions, plans and questions.
Locked
dlagadec
TestLink user
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:55 pm

How can I know the Test Suite when I perform a search?

Post by dlagadec »

Hello

The search of a test case displays the tittle and the content of the test case.

My question is how the know in which Test Suite, the Test Case belongs.

My problem was the same in Testlink 1.6 and now also in Testlink 1.7.

Thanks four your help

Dominique
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3108
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Post by fman »

add an issue on mantis.

Anyway now with N deep level is not easy.
dlagadec
TestLink user
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:55 pm

Post by dlagadec »

Thanks for your answer but I found a solution to my question.

This solution is not possible in the version 1.6.2.

The solution is:
* perform a search
* select the button move/copy (In 1.6.2, only the testcase was displayed and no action was possible)
* in the next screen, the field "Choose Test Suite" displays by default the "Test Suite (current)" of the Test Case.

Thanks again four your answer

Dominique
ivan karpov
Advanced user
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:22 am

Post by ivan karpov »

it's not very convenient, but it's better than nothing.
thanks, man.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3108
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Post by fman »

on 1.8 search noew display complete test case path
Locked