Adding addional execution status
Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers
Adding addional execution status
Hi,
Has anyone added extra execution status to the currently available ones? Say add Partial Pass to Passed, Failed or Blocked.
Would such an enhancement affect current test reports?
Thanks for any feedback.
Has anyone added extra execution status to the currently available ones? Say add Partial Pass to Passed, Failed or Blocked.
Would such an enhancement affect current test reports?
Thanks for any feedback.
-
- TestLink user
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 7:25 am
- Location: Guangzhou China
- Contact:
Hi, the following is a sample to add Not Available option to you, it works on my hand, I hope it helps you.
1.1 Search the following code from /cfg/const.inc.php:
added/enabled a line of:
1.2 Search
make sure there is a line of
1.3 Search
make sure there is a line of
1.4 Search
Set color for it like this:
2.1 Make sure there is a line of following in en_GB/string.txt to show tring of Not available after the line of:
2.2 Search the following from en_GB\string.txt
and insert this into it
3. Search the following code from /cfg/report.cfg.php
Added the following code below it.
4. Search the following code from /lib/Result/resultbystatus.php
Replaced
with:
Please let me know if you still have problem.
1.Add a new executed option:
1.1 Search the following code from /cfg/const.inc.php:
Code: Select all
$tlCfg->results['status_label'] = array(
"not_run" => "test_status_not_run",
"passed" => "test_status_passed",
Code: Select all
"not_available" => "test_status_not_available"
Code: Select all
$tlCfg->results['status_code'] = array (
Code: Select all
"not_available" => 'x',
Code: Select all
$tlCfg->results['status_label_for_exec_ui'] = array(
Code: Select all
"not_available" => "test_status_not_available"
Code: Select all
$tlCfg->results['charts']['status_colour']=array(
Code: Select all
"not_available" => "00FFFF"
Code: Select all
$TLS_test_status_passed = "Passed";
Code: Select all
$TLS_test_status_not_available = "Not Available";
Code: Select all
lib/results/resultsNavigator.php
and insert this into it
Code: Select all
$TLS_link_report_not_available = "Not Available Test Cases";
Code: Select all
$tlCfg->reports_list['list_tc_norun'] = array(
'title' => 'link_report_not_run',
'url' => 'lib/results/resultsByStatus.php?type=' . $tlCfg->results['status_code']['not_run'],
'enabled' => 'all',
'format' => 'format_html,format_ods,format_xls,format_mail_html'
);
Code: Select all
$tlCfg->reports_list['list_tc_notavailable'] = array(
'title' => 'link_report_not_available',
'url' => 'lib/results/resultsByStatus.php?type=' . $tlCfg->results['status_code']['not_available'],
'enabled' => 'all',
'format' => 'format_html,format_ods,format_xls,format_mail_html'
);
Code: Select all
foreach( array('failed','blocked','not_run') as $verbose_status )
{
if( $type == $statusCode[$verbose_status] )
{
$title = lang_get('list_of_' . $verbose_status);
break;
}
}
if( is_null($title) )
{
tlog('wrong value of GET type');
exit();
}
Code: Select all
foreach( array('failed','blocked','not_run') as $verbose_status )
Code: Select all
foreach( array('failed','blocked','not_run','not_available') as $verbose_status )
Last edited by larryyang on Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:52 am, edited 2 times in total.
Thanks for your reply.
I have made all the modifications outlined below and when I log in and go to Results I am seeing the following link - LOCALIZE: link_report_partially_passed - when I create a new TC for testing and attempt to execute it (note status displayed as above) I am getting a message saying result not written to database.
I have made all the modifications outlined below and when I log in and go to Results I am seeing the following link - LOCALIZE: link_report_partially_passed - when I create a new TC for testing and attempt to execute it (note status displayed as above) I am getting a message saying result not written to database.
-
- TestLink user
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 7:25 am
- Location: Guangzhou China
- Contact:
Hi Dualtha,
I double check it again with 1.8.4 release, it should works for new status after you finished step 1 and step2,
step 3 and 4 are for reports.
you got an error of : LOCALIZE: link_report_partially_passed,
Sorry, I missed one step to show the string, but it should not effect wrtting result to db,
Search the following from en_GB\string.txt
and insert this into it.
I updated my steps.
I double check it again with 1.8.4 release, it should works for new status after you finished step 1 and step2,
step 3 and 4 are for reports.
you got an error of : LOCALIZE: link_report_partially_passed,
Sorry, I missed one step to show the string, but it should not effect wrtting result to db,
Search the following from en_GB\string.txt
Code: Select all
lib/results/resultsNavigator.php
and insert this into it.
Code: Select all
$TLS_link_report_not_available = "Not Available Test Cases";