Hi
I have updated testlink from 1.6 to 1.8.5 everything works fine but testlink does not show ids of test cases, is there any specific reason. we use IDs to track testcases.
Any help will be highly appreciated
Regards
Testlink not showing IDs of test cases
Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers
-
- TestLink user
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:14 pm
Re: Testlink not showing IDs of test cases
internal ID are not used anymore, but external (monotic inside test project)
You can update external with interal on your db using sql, update test project counter and then start working again
You can update external with interal on your db using sql, update test project counter and then start working again
-
- TestLink user
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:14 pm
Re: Testlink not showing IDs of test cases
Hi fmanfman wrote:internal ID are not used anymore, but external (monotic inside test project)
You can update external with interal on your db using sql, update test project counter and then start working again
Thankyou for your reply, can you please guide on "update test project counter" , also
tc_external_id has 0 for all rows in tcversions table is it OK to set the "tc_external_id to Id" in "tcversions" table as in:
Code: Select all
update tcversions set tc_external_id = id;
Thankyou
-
- Advanced user
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 11:34 pm
- Location: Austin, TX
Re: Testlink not showing IDs of test cases
Here's what I just did after upgrade and it seems to work good;
update tcversions set tc_external_id=id;
update testprojects set tc_counter=(select max(id) from tcversions);
so while new test case external ids are monotic inside test project, the sql commands above will just set the external id to be the same as the original id (so if you included that number in a bug report it will still be good). And the second line updates the counter per test project up to what the current global number is. So after this, new test cases in different test projects increment independently of each other.
WARNING: If you've already created new test cases after the upgrade from 1.7.x to 1.8.x, the commands above will also change those external ids to the id value. This isn't a problem unless you've already recorded some of those previous external id numbers in bugs.
update tcversions set tc_external_id=id;
update testprojects set tc_counter=(select max(id) from tcversions);
so while new test case external ids are monotic inside test project, the sql commands above will just set the external id to be the same as the original id (so if you included that number in a bug report it will still be good). And the second line updates the counter per test project up to what the current global number is. So after this, new test cases in different test projects increment independently of each other.
WARNING: If you've already created new test cases after the upgrade from 1.7.x to 1.8.x, the commands above will also change those external ids to the id value. This isn't a problem unless you've already recorded some of those previous external id numbers in bugs.
-
- Advanced user
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 11:34 pm
- Location: Austin, TX
Re: Testlink not showing IDs of test cases
IMHO the upgrade from 1.7.x to 1.8.5 should have done this..
Re: Testlink not showing IDs of test cases
Upgrade procedure takes care of setting right value for external id, because if we have not done this way we have had thousand of bug reports.
surelly something wrong has happened during upgrade.
More on third_party\user_contribution folder there is a php script to do: utility to align Test Case External ID to Test Case INTERNAL ID
surelly something wrong has happened during upgrade.
More on third_party\user_contribution folder there is a php script to do: utility to align Test Case External ID to Test Case INTERNAL ID