Assigning test case priority to the entire test suite

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Locked
shailesh_mishra
TestLink user
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:54 am

Assigning test case priority to the entire test suite

Post by shailesh_mishra »

Is it possible to assign priority to the entire test suite at one go?

I can see that it is possible to assign it for individual test cases but not for the entire suite.

I have to assign high priority to the BAT test suite which has say around 200 test cases. Any information will be appreciated.


Regards,
Shailesh
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3106
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Post by fman »

You have posted on wrong forum
shailesh_mishra
TestLink user
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:54 am

Post by shailesh_mishra »

which forum should this go to?
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Post by havlatm »

Topic moved to TL 1.8 forum.
All TCs has default priority Medium. So you supposed to set only a few of them to HIGH or LOW. For this reason such feature is not available at the moment.

You are welcome to develop it and contribute. I agree that it have sense in some specific cases.
Locked