Can't assign Requirements to Test Cases

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Locked
cpjust
TestLink user
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 3:53 pm

Can't assign Requirements to Test Cases

Post by cpjust »

Hi,
I'm just installed TestLink 1.8 on Ubuntu server 8.04 and I'm trying evaluating the different features.

I added a Test Project, Test Plan, Test Suite with Test Cases, some Requirements & a Build.
If I click on the "Assign Requirements" link from the main page and then click on one of the Test Cases in the left panel, I get this message in the right panel:

Code: Select all

You can't do the assignment due to one of these causes:

    * There are no Requirement Specification defined
    * The Requirement Specifications are empty
But there are LOTS of Requirements defined, and the Requirements have text in the Title and Scope boxes.

I've tried everything I can think of, including adding Test Cases & a Build to the Test Plan & even adding Keywords, but I just can't assign Requirements to Test Cases.

Is this a bug, or is there some magic trick to get it to work?
cpjust
TestLink user
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 3:53 pm

Post by cpjust »

Nevermind that. I thought I created Requirements, but I only created Requirement Specifications. :roll:

However, now I'm getting this error when trying to assign a Requirement to a Test Case:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'tlAttachmentRepository.class.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear:.:/var/www/testlink/lib/functions/') in /var/www/testlink/lib/functions/common.php on line 109
cpjust
TestLink user
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 3:53 pm

Post by cpjust »

OK, after doing some more searches, I managed to fix this bug by adding

Code: Select all

require_once("testproject.class.php");
to lib/functions/common.php.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3123
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Post by fman »

no good solution because we do not have issues on mantis regarding this
PJF
TestLink user
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:33 am

error in assignemnt...

Post by PJF »

I found same error on assigning? can you tell me how to fix this?
How to edit php file and where to add that code?
PJF
TestLink user
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:33 am

Post by PJF »

Code
==============================
function __autoload($class_name) {
require_once $class_name . '.class.php';
}
=====================================
Replace By
==================================
function __autoload($class_name) {
if(strtolower($class_name)=='tlattachmentrepository')
$class_name='attachmentrepository';
require_once $class_name . '.class.php';
}
:P
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3123
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Post by fman »

has been solved on CVS using a different approach
Locked