Page 1 of 1

Can't assign Requirements to Test Cases

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:04 pm
by cpjust
Hi,
I'm just installed TestLink 1.8 on Ubuntu server 8.04 and I'm trying evaluating the different features.

I added a Test Project, Test Plan, Test Suite with Test Cases, some Requirements & a Build.
If I click on the "Assign Requirements" link from the main page and then click on one of the Test Cases in the left panel, I get this message in the right panel:

Code: Select all

You can't do the assignment due to one of these causes:

    * There are no Requirement Specification defined
    * The Requirement Specifications are empty
But there are LOTS of Requirements defined, and the Requirements have text in the Title and Scope boxes.

I've tried everything I can think of, including adding Test Cases & a Build to the Test Plan & even adding Keywords, but I just can't assign Requirements to Test Cases.

Is this a bug, or is there some magic trick to get it to work?

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:31 pm
by cpjust
Nevermind that. I thought I created Requirements, but I only created Requirement Specifications. :roll:

However, now I'm getting this error when trying to assign a Requirement to a Test Case:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'tlAttachmentRepository.class.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear:.:/var/www/testlink/lib/functions/') in /var/www/testlink/lib/functions/common.php on line 109

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:03 pm
by cpjust
OK, after doing some more searches, I managed to fix this bug by adding

Code: Select all

require_once("testproject.class.php");
to lib/functions/common.php.

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 4:28 pm
by fman
no good solution because we do not have issues on mantis regarding this

error in assignemnt...

Posted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 12:24 pm
by PJF
I found same error on assigning? can you tell me how to fix this?
How to edit php file and where to add that code?

Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 12:14 pm
by PJF
Code
==============================
function __autoload($class_name) {
require_once $class_name . '.class.php';
}
=====================================
Replace By
==================================
function __autoload($class_name) {
if(strtolower($class_name)=='tlattachmentrepository')
$class_name='attachmentrepository';
require_once $class_name . '.class.php';
}
:P

Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 1:56 pm
by fman
has been solved on CVS using a different approach