Page 1 of 2

Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:12 pm
by fishfan77
After creating a test plan, defining a build/release and then executing tests, I have noticed that 2 glaring issues occur:

First, Filtering does not work. That is to say, If I am executing a set of tests and want to see ONLY those assigned to me, the filter for that criteria does not work. It returns an empty result set. If I clear the filter cirteria and tell it to show me ALL test cases, it still shows me ZERO

Second, When executing tests, in the left hand pane, it shows number of tests, how many were run, passed, failed etc. I execute a test case and the totals DO NOT update. If I hit refresh, the browser throws me back to the home page. When i do click on EXECUTE TESTS again, the totals are now correct.

These are 2 issues that make using this tool a little more cumbersome than it should be. Does anyone know if there are any fixes for these or any settings I can change in 1.8.5? Will this be addressed in 1.9?

Thanks in advance!

Steve

Re: Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Fri May 21, 2010 2:36 pm
by Elana08
Hello,

I have the same problem as you for the update of the tree. I looked in the configuration file, the color test and the meter are Enabled. Do you have found a solution on your side?

Regards.

Re: Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Sun May 23, 2010 1:22 am
by TurboPT
To either poster:

Please check the Events logging and see if there may be any related warnings/errors.

Thanks for using TestLink! :D

Re: Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Tue May 25, 2010 8:34 am
by Elana08
Thank you for help,

I found this warning :
E_WARNING strftime(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Paris' for '2.0/DST' instead - in C:\wamp\www\Testlink\lib\functions\common.php - Line 540
But I don't understand what I have to change...

In common.php, we can see :
/*
function:
args :
$params: used only if you call this from an smarty template
or a wrapper in an smarty function.

$smarty: when not used in an smarty template, pass NULL.
$what: give info about what kind of value is contained in value.
possible values: timestamp_format
date_format
$value: must be a date or time stamp in ISO format

returns:
*/
function localize_dateOrTimeStamp($params,&$smarty,$what,$value)
{
// to supress E_STRICT messages
setlocale(LC_ALL, TL_DEFAULT_LOCALE);

$format = config_get($what);
if (!is_numeric($value))
$value = strtotime($value);
$retVal = strftime($format, $value);
if(isset($params['var']))
$smarty->assign($params['var'],$retVal);
return $retVal;
}
Can you help me again please ?

Re: Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Tue May 25, 2010 10:09 am
by Elana08
I resolved the "warning" problem but the color update of the tree menu is not resolved...

Re: Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Thu May 27, 2010 7:10 am
by Elana08
I can't find the solution to my problem, anybody know if we can solve it? Please ... :oops:

Re: Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Thu May 27, 2010 12:39 pm
by TurboPT
Thanks for the info, Elana.

I'll have to investigate the 'color update' when I get a chance.

Re: Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Thu May 27, 2010 1:20 pm
by Elana08
Thank you very much TurboPT, I hope you can help me :roll:

Re: Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Mon May 31, 2010 12:11 pm
by Elana08
I have this configuration :

In "C:\wamp\www\Testlink\config.inc.php" :

Code: Select all

$tlCfg->treemenu_type = 'EXTJS';
$tlCfg->exec_cfg->enable_tree_testcases_colouring = ENABLED;
$tlCfg->exec_cfg->enable_tree_counters_colouring = ENABLED;
$tlCfg->exec_cfg->show_testsuite_contents = DISABLED;
$tlCfg->exec_cfg->enable_tree_testcase_counters = ENABLED;

$g_spec_cfg->show_tsuite_filter = ENABLED;
$g_spec_cfg->automatic_tree_refresh = ENABLED;
In "C:\wamp\www\Testlink\third_party\jtree\tree.js" :

Code: Select all

function item_upstatus (b_clear) {
// Schlundus removed this because of HTML code in the tree items it causing multiple problems but has no benefits
//	window.setTimeout('window.status="' + (b_clear ? '' : this.a_config[0] + (this.a_config[1] ? ' ('+ this.a_config[1] + ')' : '')) + '"', 10);
}
I tried removing the slashes but it did not change my result. I also changed the configuration "$ tlCfg-> treemenu_type = 'ExtJS';" in "$ tlCfg-> treemenu_type = 'JTree';".

Can you help me please ? :cry:

Re: Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:12 am
by Elana08
up ? :oops:

Re: Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 4:21 am
by TurboPT
sorry for the delayed response. :(

I do see the automatic_tree_refresh, but according to the comment associated to that, it seems to be related to the specification area.

Anyway, I did find a way to work around this [sort of a 'hack', really], but I do need to add my typical disclaimer:

Note: this is a CUSTOM work-around.

I did find that adding a small piece of code helps with the refreshing, but there is one minor side-affect [explained below]

Suggestion REMOVED. There were other unanticipated side-affects.

The 'side-affect' is that the left tree perform a 2nd refresh when a particular testcase is initially selected, but appears to be ok otherwise.
Try it out, and see what you think.

Re: Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:01 pm
by Elana08
Thank you very much for your help :D it is running ! I'm so happy !

Re: Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 10:30 am
by Elana08
:cry: :cry:

There is a new problem with this solution. In Testlink => Results => Failed Test Cases (or another) => Click on the concerned test case in the table.

You have to see the failed test case, but with the tree update, we can see anything... Can you help me please ?

I'm searching to modify the action of the Save Button in Testlink because I need the update only after a click on the button. Do you know where the code of this action is ?

Re: Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:47 pm
by Elana08
I think it is this function to represent the click on the Save Execution :

Code: Select all

function checkSubmitForStatus($statusCode)
{
  var button_clicked;
  var access_key;
  var isChecked;
  
  button_clicked=document.getElementById(\'save_button_clicked\').value;
  access_key=\'status_\'+button_clicked+\'_\'+$statusCode; 
 	isChecked = document.getElementById(access_key).checked;
  if(isChecked)
  {
      alert_message(alert_box_title,warning_nothing_will_be_saved);
      return false;
  }
  return true;
}
</script>
'; ?>
in Testlink\gui\templates_c\%%32^32D^32D747AD%%execSetResults.tpl.php

Can you help me please ? :roll:

Re: Filter/Test Plan results NOT refreshing in Execute Mode

Posted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 5:27 pm
by TurboPT
Sorry that there were other side-affects. I'll have to investigate what you have found. [that's why I added "...appears to be ok..." earlier :wink: ]

Yes, the function you found IS part of the execution result save.

Within execSetResults.tpl.php, is a nested template: inc_exec_controls.tpl where that is used.

I tried using the previous 'parent' call around that area, but there were mixed results.