Default Prefix ID for Test cases issue

Ask community to help.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Post Reply
ohenneberg
TestLink user
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:46 pm

Default Prefix ID for Test cases issue

Post by ohenneberg »

Hi,

I have defined a prefix ID for my Test cases, called "NG", which means that my Test cases automaticly get a default ID, called "NG-1", "NG-2" etc.

But I do not want this automacticly numbering, but instead I want my test cases to have numbers like, "NG-1.1.1", "NG-1.1.2" etc

Any boby who knows whether that's possible in testlink?

Thanks,

Ole
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3096
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Default Prefix ID for Test cases issue

Post by fman »

this is not possible
ohenneberg
TestLink user
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: Default Prefix ID for Test cases issue

Post by ohenneberg »

Thanks,

I found some informations that helped me:

$tlCfg->treemenu_show_testcase_id = FALSE;

file: custom_config.inc.php.

That works fine for me :-)

Best

Ole
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3096
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Default Prefix ID for Test cases issue

Post by fman »

with this setting you do not have got the result you wanted.
ohenneberg
TestLink user
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: Default Prefix ID for Test cases issue

Post by ohenneberg »

Before my test case got the name NG-1, NG-2, NG-3 etc.

But now I only gets the prefix NG, and can my self add my numbering, like NG-1.1.1, NG-1-1-2, etc

It's okay that I have to make that numbering manual :-)
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3096
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Default Prefix ID for Test cases issue

Post by fman »

you are adding your numbering standard in the test case name (there is nothing wrong about this).
Post Reply