TestLink and Redmine integration

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Post Reply
jenny
TestLink user
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:56 pm

TestLink and Redmine integration

Post by jenny »

I configured custom.config.inc.php to :

$g_interface_bugs = 'REDMINE';

and configured cfg/redmine.cfg.php with my details:

Code: Select all

// Set the bug tracking system Interface to redMine 0.6.3

/** The DB host to use when connecting to the mantis db */
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_HOST', 'host');

/** The name of the database that contains the mantis tables */
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_NAME', 'testlink');

/** The DB type being used by redMine
 * Check config/database.yml in redMine install directory.
 * values: mysql, mssql, postgres
 */
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_TYPE', 'mysql');

/** The DB password to use for connecting to the redMine db */
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_USER', 'redmine');
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_PASS', '_pass_redmine');

/**
 * redMine store information to database with "latain1" char-set by default.
 * If you use another char-set, add "encoding:" entry to config/database.yml.
 *
 * e.g.)
 * ----------------------
 * production:
 *     encoding: utf8
 *     adapter: mysql
 *     database: redmine
 *     host: localhost
 *     username: root
 *     password: xxxxxxxx
 * ----------------------
 */
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_CHARSET', "UTF-8");
// define('BUG_TRACK_DB_CHARSET',"gb2312");
// define('BUG_TRACK_DB_CHARSET',"UTF-8");


/* link of the web server for redmine */
define('BUG_TRACK_HREF', "http://voltaire/redmine/issues/show/");
// define('BUG_TRACK_HREF', "http://localhost:3000/issues/show/");

/** link to the bugtracking system, for entering new bugs */
define('BUG_TRACK_ENTER_BUG_HREF',"http://voltaire/redmine/");
// define('BUG_TRACK_ENTER_BUG_HREF',"http://localhost:3000/");
?>

but it doesn't seem to work, I am currently using TestLink 1.9.2 and in test execution there's no "Bug Tracker". See image. While in 1.8.4 we used to have "Bug" images under "Bug" to enter bug IDs.
Image

I need help how to proper configure and make REDMINE work with TESTLINK, and about the "Bug" not included in execution of test cases.
TurboPT
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 343
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:51 am

Re: TestLink and Redmine integration

Post by TurboPT »

Are you sure this setting is correct?

Code: Select all

define('BUG_TRACK_DB_HOST', 'host');
Usually, that would either be an IP, or a URL setting in place of 'host'.
jenny
TestLink user
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:56 pm

Re: TestLink and Redmine integration

Post by jenny »

Yes, that's what my mentor said, and yeah the host will be configured with IP address.

The only thing that i'm concerned now is that there's no "BUG Management" along with the result on the execution of the test cases.
Where would we enter the bug ID if the test cases failed (found a bug)?

I tried creating a "test" test plan management and a build under it just to see if I failed one of the test case there would be something (pop-up or anything) indicating where to put the bug ID, but nothing happened just the usual failed/passed and notes are there. If you look at the image I attached on my first post there should be "Bug Management" along beside "Attachment" and "Run Mode".
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3123
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: TestLink and Redmine integration

Post by fman »

Flow of work on TL to add bug id is:
1.run a test case
2. go to execution on execution history and use BUG icon to add bug number

In addition we have written long time ago a document explaining how to enable BTS integration, that you will find on docs folder on your testlink installation where is explained what you will get when configuring and enabling BTS integration.
Unhandled
Advanced user
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:28 pm

Re: TestLink and Redmine integration

Post by Unhandled »

A common misconception seems to be that simply enabling bug management in config.inc.php will make the BUG icon appear in Testlink GUI.
This is not true. You must properly configure all settings in the relevent cfg/*.inc.php file. If Testlink can't establish simple remote connection to bug tracker DB, then the icon won't appear.

Jenny - replace 'host' value with the real host of the bug tracker DB.
Post Reply