[NOT AN ISSUE]import test case but make it different version

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Locked
angelagu93
TestLink user
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 6:59 am

[NOT AN ISSUE]import test case but make it different version

Post by angelagu93 »

Is there a way to import a test case that's already in the database but making it a different version? I tried changing the version to '2' in the XML but it didn't work. TL recognized that I was trying to import a test case with a duplicate name and automatically added a timestamp in front of the name. Does anyone know of a way to create a new version of a test case other than from the gui?
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3108
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: import test case but make it different version

Post by fman »

IMHO solution is already present, you need to read carefully all options that are available on the GUI that is presented when you ask to import test cases and test specs.
mrommel
Advanced user
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:37 pm

Re: import test case but make it different version

Post by mrommel »

While importing you can change the import type.
There is a option how you want to import your testcases.
You have to change the option "Action for duplicates" from "create new" to "create new version".

This will solve your problem
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3108
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: import test case but make it different version

Post by fman »

@original poster: can you be kindly enough to provide some kind of feedback?
angelagu93
TestLink user
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 6:59 am

Re: import test case but make it different version

Post by angelagu93 »

Ok sorry I forgot to check in the UI. It works now.
Locked