[SOLVED] [Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plans]

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Post Reply
0_o
TestLink user
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 1:56 pm

[SOLVED] [Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plans]

Post by 0_o »

Hi,
Problem in 1.9.5 with Test Plan Management.
if i edit some Testplan and remove Active checkbox then this Testplan disappears from Testplans list on the Test Plan Management page. I have Admin role but could not see Inactive Testplans and edit them!
I write some code fix to solve this problem:

planEdit.php

Code: Select all

function initializeGui(&$dbHandler,&$argsObj,&$editorCfg,&$tprojectMgr)
{
        ...
	//FIX BEGIN
	//REMOVE
    //$guiObj->tplans = $argsObj->user->getAccessibleTestPlans($dbHandler,$argsObj->tproject_id,
    //                                                         null,array('output' =>'mapfull'));	
	//ADD
	$guiObj->tplans = $tprojectMgr->get_all_testplans($argsObj->tproject_id);
	//FIX END
       ...
}
planView.php

Code: Select all

	//FIX BEGIN
	//REMOVE
	//$gui->tplans = $args->user->getAccessibleTestPlans($db,$args->tproject_id,null,array('output' =>'mapfull'));
	//ADD
	$gui->tplans = $tproject_mgr->get_all_testplans($args->tproject_id);
	//FIX END
Last edited by 0_o on Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:26 pm, edited 2 times in total.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3123
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plan versions + code P

Post by fman »

On test link the version concept does not exist for test plan.
0_o
TestLink user
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plan versions + code P

Post by 0_o »

Sorry, I mean not versions, but Testplan. In my application Testplan = Version.
But the problem is the same. If I set for Testplan not Active state then I as Admin could not see this Tesplan anywhere.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3123
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plans + code PATCH

Post by fman »

We have explained (but is seems is useless) that issues has to be reported on tool designed for issue => our mantis site, and has to be fully detailed.
This is the only way we can fix things for community

issue reported and fixed in the right way.
Patch present on this post can not be used because has side effects (see mantis)
Ckemmerer
TestLink user
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 7:07 pm

Re: [SOLVED] [Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plans]

Post by Ckemmerer »

Where do I get the patch so I can apply it to my TestLink? I have a test plan that I marked as inactive and I need to make it active again.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3123
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: [SOLVED] [Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plans]

Post by fman »

didi
TestLink user
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 7:55 pm
Location: Zurich - Switzerland

Re: [SOLVED] [Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plans]

Post by didi »

This Link seems to be inactive => at least it points to something different :-)
fman
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 3123
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: [SOLVED] [Problem with Active/Inactive Test Plans]

Post by fman »

issure regards domain ownership, fixed.
Post Reply