I am currently using 1.8 RC4 and have noticed that when I add new statuses to the system and making the appropriate adjustments in the config, strings.txt, and testlink.css files the charts report does not reflect the new status colors, the new statuses are being queried but the colors remain black.
I have also noticed the chart X and Y axis labels are not legible, just a blurry white spot.
can someone please assist me in where i need to make further adjustments to have the new statuses reflect correctly on the chart report.
One more issue I noticed after adding the new statuses is that the Query Metrics report contains a select field for Select Last Result. Now, I added the appropriate additional statuses I wanted to query to the array referenced by this report's template but the changes do not reflect on the report some reason. Any ideas here as well?
thank you in advanced for any assistance!!
Results->Charts Presentation after adding new statuses
Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers
-
- Advanced user
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:57 pm
- Location: Las Vegas
- Contact:
need to configure new colors
Please read always config files
on const.inc.php
// Status colours for charts - no way to use verbose just RGB
$tlCfg->results['charts']=array();
$tlCfg->results['charts']['status_colour']=array(
"not_run" => "000000",
"passed" => "00FF00",
"failed" => "FF0000",
"blocked" => "0000FF"
);
Please read always config files
on const.inc.php
// Status colours for charts - no way to use verbose just RGB
$tlCfg->results['charts']=array();
$tlCfg->results['charts']['status_colour']=array(
"not_run" => "000000",
"passed" => "00FF00",
"failed" => "FF0000",
"blocked" => "0000FF"
);
-
- Advanced user
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:57 pm
- Location: Las Vegas
- Contact:
Chart Colors updated
Thank you fman!
I don't know how I missed that
Could you help me identify why the Query Metrics Select Last Result field is not updating with these newly added statuses?
Also the axis labels on the charts are very blurry and unclear of what they are attempting to say; could this be in the local directory?
Thanks again for your very fast reply it is much appreciated!
I don't know how I missed that

Could you help me identify why the Query Metrics Select Last Result field is not updating with these newly added statuses?
Also the axis labels on the charts are very blurry and unclear of what they are attempting to say; could this be in the local directory?
Thanks again for your very fast reply it is much appreciated!
I found that after defining the new status in my custom_config, I needed to added the addition statements.
For a complete detail, here is what I defined for a status of ready_to_run
$tlCfg->results['status_code'] = array (
"failed" => 'f',
"blocked" => 'b',
"passed" => 'p',
"not_run" => 'n',
"not_available" => 'x',
"unknown" => 'u',
"ready_to_run" => 'k',
"all" => 'a'
);
$tlCfg->results['status_label'] = array(
"not_run" => "test_status_not_run",
"passed" => "test_status_passed",
"failed" => "test_status_failed",
"blocked" => "test_status_blocked",
// "all" => "test_status_all_status",
// "not_available" => "test_status_not_available",
"ready_to_run" => "test_status_ready_to_run"
// "unknown" => "test_status_unknown"
);
//
$tlCfg->results['status_label_for_exec_ui'] = array(
"not_run" => "test_status_not_run",
"passed" => "test_status_passed",
"failed" => "test_status_failed",
"blocked" => "test_status_blocked",
"ready_to_run" => "test_status_ready_to_run"
);
$tlCfg->results['charts']['status_colour']=array(
"not_run" => "000000",
"passed" => "00FF00",
"failed" => "FF0000",
"blocked" => "0000FF",
"ready_to_run" => "C08040"
);
$tlCfg->reportsCfg->exec_status = $tlCfg->results['status_label_for_exec_ui'];
/** Revered list of Test Case execution results */
$tlCfg->results['code_status'] = array_flip($tlCfg->results['status_code']);
For a complete detail, here is what I defined for a status of ready_to_run
$tlCfg->results['status_code'] = array (
"failed" => 'f',
"blocked" => 'b',
"passed" => 'p',
"not_run" => 'n',
"not_available" => 'x',
"unknown" => 'u',
"ready_to_run" => 'k',
"all" => 'a'
);
$tlCfg->results['status_label'] = array(
"not_run" => "test_status_not_run",
"passed" => "test_status_passed",
"failed" => "test_status_failed",
"blocked" => "test_status_blocked",
// "all" => "test_status_all_status",
// "not_available" => "test_status_not_available",
"ready_to_run" => "test_status_ready_to_run"
// "unknown" => "test_status_unknown"
);
//
$tlCfg->results['status_label_for_exec_ui'] = array(
"not_run" => "test_status_not_run",
"passed" => "test_status_passed",
"failed" => "test_status_failed",
"blocked" => "test_status_blocked",
"ready_to_run" => "test_status_ready_to_run"
);
$tlCfg->results['charts']['status_colour']=array(
"not_run" => "000000",
"passed" => "00FF00",
"failed" => "FF0000",
"blocked" => "0000FF",
"ready_to_run" => "C08040"
);
$tlCfg->reportsCfg->exec_status = $tlCfg->results['status_label_for_exec_ui'];
/** Revered list of Test Case execution results */
$tlCfg->results['code_status'] = array_flip($tlCfg->results['status_code']);
-
- Advanced user
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:57 pm
- Location: Las Vegas
- Contact:
Solved!
Thank you so much Kcurran!
Your last example in your list of configuration adjustments did the trick.
All of my desired functionality for the new statuses are complete. Again thank you both for your quick responses, the TestLink community again proves to be incredible.
fman, how do I go about adding our company to your list of Company's Using TestLink?
Your last example in your list of configuration adjustments did the trick.
Code: Select all
$tlCfg->reportsCfg->exec_status = $tlCfg->results['status_label_for_exec_ui'];
/** Revered list of Test Case execution results */
$tlCfg->results['code_status'] = array_flip($tlCfg->results['status_code']);
fman, how do I go about adding our company to your list of Company's Using TestLink?